Hypo Symptoms but Doc says no. : HI, I have most... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

121,671 members142,009 posts

Hypo Symptoms but Doc says no.

SRTRob profile image

HI, I have most of the symptoms of hypothyroidism (Constipation, Dry Mouth, Depression, Fatigue, High Blood Pressure (138 over 108)) which I have had for over a year now, I got my blood results back today and they are, T3 5.05 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8), T4 16.4 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0), TSH 1.3mU/L (0.27 - 4.2). I've now started to get early arthritis in my knees and elbows and a twitchy right eye which i've read are also signs. I've had my Vit D, B12 and Cortisol tested but they came back ok, i've also been tested for diabetes but nothing is positive. My doctors asked if I can like with it which I assume means she's out of ideas, can anyone shed some light on this or give me a direction to head in for what to check next.

Is it possible its border line Hypo or Hashimotos.

11 Replies

What are the results of the B12 and VitD that are allegedly OK ? B12 needs to be well over 500 and heading towards a 1000 to prevent cognitive decline. VitD should also be optimal and not LOW.

Hashimotos ? - well you need the anti-bodies tested to rule that one out. However LOW B12 can mimic much of the Hypo symptoms so check that first.

Do you have any gut issues ?

SRTRob profile image
SRTRob in reply to Marz

I don't know what the exact figures of the test were but she said there ok. My only gut problems are constipation and bad cramps sometimes, I mean bad as in going to A&E at 4am the first time it happened.

I've had pretty much every test, 3 24hr urine tests, 3 fasting blood tests, various others to test for diabetes and diabetes sipitus, I had my heart checked and it's good.

I'll ask the GP what the levels are to be sure but she's next to useless and is now sending me to a bone doctor for the arthritis, carn't see that solving the rest of the problems though.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to SRTRob

You are entitled to your results with ranges by law. So you can ask at Reception. It is important. If you have arthritis I would suspect your D will be very low. We have to take control of our own health and read and learn as much as possible. Taking care of the basics first before looking into the more serious conditions. So you will need results for Ferritin and folate too.

Never accept OK or normal from a blood test - they are opinions and NOT a result. You need the hard copies before people here can help :-)

I take Vit D and Iron tablets every morning and I have some B12's so I'll give them a go. I'm just getting a bit tired now of been told can you live with it and having to do my own research and then trying to explain my reasons, I'm sure you've all been there though.

Thanks for the help, as soon as I know I'll post back.

eeng profile image
eeng in reply to SRTRob

If you need to increase your Vitamin D levels then the over-the-counter vitamin D tablets, which contain something like 800iu, won't do the job, they will just stop you getting worse. You need to take a high dose like 5000iu for a week, then take the 800iu again.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SRTRob

If you are taking vit D3, you should also be taking vit K2 with it. Because D3 increases calcium levels, and K2 makes sure it goes into the bones, and not the tissues.

If you are taking iron, it would probably be an idea to take 1000 vit C with it, to increase absorption and prevent diarhea.

If you are going to take B12 - although you should really know your level first to fix the dose - they you should take a good B complex with it, because the Bs all work together and need to be kept balanced. :)

All my pans are cast iron non stick, but it's a thought and I double check.

I'll all started around 3 years ago when I fell of my mountain bike and hit my head hard on the right which knocked me out and I went blind for about 10 seconds (that's scary), and yes I was wearing a helmet, I told the doctors but there don't think there's any connection, after that I started getting dry mouth then over time it's turned into a nightmare, especially the last year. I find out what all my results are first but if anyone knows of a good private doctor around the Lincolshire area could you pm his name, I tried the BMI in Lincoln but the doctor was rubbish and didn't want to listen to anything I said.

RFU, I doubt it can be secondary hypothyroidism because although TSH is low-normal, FT4 16.4 and FT3 5.05 are very good.

Have you been tested for coeliac disease? There is a variation (called 'silent' coeliac) that produces all your symptoms.

I am hypo but on replacement, but was also tested for coeliac. It came back negative but the consultant suggested I give up gluten as a trial and it worked very well. I am still constipated, but all the bloating, pain and most of the brain fog went.

Your results don't look too bad, but without an antibody test it's difficult to tell if you have Hashimotos. Also Can you get the results of your vitamin tests as they may not be optimal?

Some of your symptoms may be related to diet. If you can get a food intolerance test that may show up something. I had a Vega test which showed I was sensitive to quite a few things which I've now reduced. Things like dairy & wheat are the two top allergy causing foods especially linked to digestive issues & ecxma. I had to pay for my test but it was worth it.

I've also dealt with a candida problem, as yeast & mushrooms showed up on the test. I'm taking Nutri Adrenenal Extra & Nutri Thyroid which has improved symptoms. I had the same symptoms as you except high bp, mine Is lowish. My TSH was between 2-3 on different tests, and FT4 between 12 & 13 and T3 in the low 3's.

Hi, Thanks again for the replys, I'll get all the results that i''ve had so far and see check for myself. I've just had the Doctors on to me about my next appointment, best they can do is 7 March, I have private medical so I'll take my results to them and pray that they listen and know what there doing.

Thanks again, Rob

You may also like...