Thyroid symptoms but negative results

Hi,

I went to my doctor specifically about fatigue and brain fog with which I am at the end of my rope. An initial blood test showing a slightly high TSH level of 7.03 (ref range 0.55-4.78) which triggered him to order more tests and ask about other symptoms of hypothyroidism the following of which I have:

- sensitivity to cold

- dry hair and skin

- difficulty keeping weight off

- slow pulse rate (45-50bpm)

After the results came back the doctor says it isn't hypothyroidism and is essentially stumped as to what could be wrong with me. The results were:

FT3 - 5.4 (ref range 3.5-6.5)

FT4 - 14.6 (ref range 9.2-23.9)

I understand that these are pretty optimal figures. All other test results; liver, kidney, anemia, lipids, urinine, all came back very good.

I have also done audio recordings of my sleep and asked my wife about my sleep but have found no evidence of sleep apnea which may have explained some of the symptoms.

Is there something the doctor could have possibly missed or am i just some medical anomaly?

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well actually, it could still be a thyroid problem. Your TSH was elevated the first time around. However, it may be that you have Hashimoto's. It's an autoimmune problem where your thyroid comes under attack and can remit and relapse. Did your doctor run a test for thyroid antibodies? That would demonstrate whether there is a problem. If so, then it's likely to keep happening without thyroid hormone treatment.

    Other things to explore are Vit B12 deficiency, iron deficiency and Vit D deficiency, all of which have similar symptoms (and indeed, make those with thyroid problems feel far worse).

  • Hi, you're not a 'medical anomaly'. That's what mainstream NHS doctors will have us believe because they simply don't have the breadth of blood tests available to offer their patients for accurate diagnoses. LilyMay's reply's really helpful and a good next stop. If you've tried those suggestions and still getting no-where read on.....

    It's very unfortunate that on the NHS doctors don't test for 'Mitochondrial Function' and so many 'fatigued' patients get told there's nothing wrong. Which we all know, as sufferers - this is totally incorrect. My conerstone on my healing journey came when I saw a private doctor for hypothyroidism, who took a blood test for mitochondrial function ('ATP profiles') and diagnosed me with 'Mitochondrial Failure'. Hypothyroidism was part of the picture but so were many other nutritional deficiences, candida over-growth and toxicities that were playing their part too. There are heaps of free info on Dr Sarah Myhill's website to help you on your way. There are lists of doctors on her website and thyroidUK have a helpful list too. Don't give up at the door of the NHS, there is more out there to help you, you just have to be a bit of a detective in the process. Good luck. :-)

  • No, it's doctors that are anomolies, not us. Did he take your TSH on your second blood test and, if so, what was it. You may have to ask for an antibodies blood test and if high you will may have Hashimotos which is common and you swing between hyper and hypo which isn't the most pleasant but at least you will have a diagnosis.

    People just don't have a TSH of 7+ for no reason. Unfortunately most doctors nowadays don't take into account clinical symptoms, of which you have many particularly low pulse.

  • The TSH test and the T3 and T4 came from the same batch of blood (there was enough left over to use for the second test).

    Thanks for the replies, I will go back to the doctor with the other suggestions.

  • Your TSH could be elevated for a number of reasons, I think colds etc can cause it to rise. I understand that it is good practise to retest after 3 months with a TSH result like yours. If it is still high it could indicate a thyroid problem. A TSH over 7 is not slightly high, it is very high I would say, and I wouldn't ignore it.

  • The Free T3 is the active thyroid hormone which regulates your metabolism and yours is good. With good FT3 and FT4 the TSH would normally be low and your high TSH is a possible indicator of a genetic condition referred to as thyroid hormone resistance.

    I have compiled information on this and if you send me a Personal Message with your email address I will send it to you.

  • Has vitamin levels looked at and they turned out fine. The doctor said he believes I have hypothyroidism but that his hands are tied because of some legal precedent here (Hong Kong) where a doctor has been sued for prescribing hypothyroidism medication with normal T3 and T4 levels. He said no point checking for anti-bodies because he can't give me the medication anyway.

    He said to come back every few months to check my thyroid hormone levels to see if there are any changes that might allow him to treat me.

You may also like...