Thyroid UK
90,649 members105,011 posts

Help with supplements

Currently feel like a zombie, like my brain has been shot to pieces...painful to think at present. Please advise on supplements. I have high antibodies so Hashimotos

Symptoms are mostly hard stool, depression, joint pain, dry skin, feeling sick, dizziness, tinnitus, sweating, weight loss. Thankyou

Dec 2017

Ferritin 43 (15 - 150) haematology want level over 50

*Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 201 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 40.3 (25 - 50 deficiency) taking 800iu D3 since Jan 2014

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Lucy

Ferritin 43 (15 - 150) haematology want level over 50

*Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 201 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 40.3 (25 - 50 deficiency) taking 800iu D3 since Jan 2014

Apart from the D3, which I assume is prescribed as it's 800iu dose, are you taking any other supplements, prescribed or otherwise, and what has your GP said about these levels?

Any investigations going on because of them?

If haematology want your ferritin over 50, what's happening about that?

Reply

Thankyou I take folic acid 5mg once a week and GP wants me on iron tablets. No investigations into the levels

Reply

Lucy

Well it would appear that your GP is on top of your low ferritin, were you diagnosed with iron deficiency anaemia and referred to haematology? Does the haematologist not want you re-referred if your ferritin drops below 50?

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

You can also help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Vitamin B12 201 (180 - 900)

Did your GP bother checking to see if you have any signs of B12 deficiency? You can check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

People with your level have often been found to have B12 deficiency or Pernicious Anaemia and need B12 injections. If you have any signs from that list you should ask your doctor to investigate further. Further testing should be done before starting folic acid, so if you do have signs it might be an idea to stop your folic acid for now whilst waiting for testing.

Is there a reason the folic acid is only once a week? Usually it is 5mg daily.

**

Vitamin D 40.3 (25 - 50 deficiency) taking 800iu D3 since Jan 2014

Your GP should have realised by now that you are still in the deficiency category despite 4 years of supplementing.

What was your original level? If it was less than 30 you should have been given loading doses.

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. You really need to be supplementing with about 5000iu daily at the moment. As you have Hashi's then you should use an oral spray for better absorpion.

I suggest that you buy the 3000iu spray and double dose - 6000iu daily - for 8 weeks then reduce to 3000iu daily for 4 weeks then retest. If you only want to test Vit D then use City Assays who do a home fingerprick blood spot test for £29 vitamindtest.org.uk/

When you have reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

BetterYou do a combined D3/K2-MK7 spray which you might be better off with than taking a separate K2.

Reply

Thankyou, yes I was referred to haematology since my ferritin failed to improve on 3 iron tablets. Haematology want me re-referred when my ferritin is below 50 but the consultant said the infusion I had in 2016 was just a one off. I don't think my GP checked me for signs of B12 deficiency, no idea why folic acid is once a week. Level for vitamin D was 44.1 when diagnosed deficient in it.

Reply

Lucy ....what cookware are you using

Are you gluten free

Could there be other reasons your not absorbing iron etc

Clearly your T3 is low in relation to T4 and TSH of 4.8 is way too high

Maybe your not absorbing levothyroxine

Do you have stomach issues, low stomach acid ?

Your doctor also needs to test Intrinsic factor as your B12 is low because Pernicous Aneamia is an added possibility

Reply

Thankyou I just use plastic containers for microwave. I am not gluten free and not taking levo, it was stopped some time ago. I also have stomach issues as well

Reply

Ok ....exactly what stomach issues describe ehat happens ? What food causes issues ...its possible the stomach issues are part of all this puzzle ....message me if you want it private

Reply

Foods that cause problems

Chili - stomach cramps, diarrhoea, nausea

Bread - stomach cramps, nausea, diarrhoea, eczema

Peas - trapped wind

Coconut - stomach cramps, trapped wind, nausea, diarrhoea

All I can think of for now

Reply

Ok ...bread reactions clearly indicates your gluten intolerant or full coeliac ...especially if you get exzema or psoriasis

Coconut is a puzzle i need to fathom

Peas are lectins some people react to lectins

Chilli could simply be spices or any one of the ingredients

Its possible that if your coeliac that is why everything is so out of whack and why your not absorbing iron ....have none of the doctors thought about that ?

Reply

Ok thankyou...never been checked for coeliac. Doctors have suspected it but never tested for it

Reply

Its very very high on my suspicion list and it goes hand in hand with Hypothyroid ....my grandaughter was born coeliac and then Hashimotos appeared age 9 ....

Gluten is in many sauces and of course bread, cakes, biscuits, anything that wheat or flour is in .....cornflour is fine though if you make your own sauce ....

Oats can be problematic because of cross contamination

Best answer is to stick to just fresh fruit, salads,vegetables , meat , fish, cheese, keep everything very simple until you establish exact items you need to avoid

1 like
Reply

Actually you should NOT take vit D spray its synthetic ...you should take pure cod liver oil and K2 Mk 4 ....but not from natto as thats full of aluminium ....see magnesium advocacy group on face book lots of info on there of research etc .....

1 like
Reply

But what are your thyroid results ? TSH free t4 free t3

What medication are you on ?

To help with some of your symptoms and absorption of iron its vital you take at least 2000mg vitamin C in split doses through the day

200mg of magnesium glycinate or malate 3 times a day and 200mg of magnesium citrate before bed

Reply

TSH 4.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 278 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 563 (<115)

Levo was stopped to reset thyroid thankyou

Reply

Link to Lucy's other post containing all relevant information and responses

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Lucy ...note down anything your GP says tomorrow

These are the 3 vital things you need to insist on ...print this off and take ut with you

1)Ask directly that Intrinsic Factor is tested to check for Pernicous Aneamia is done

2) Also ask that freet3 is tested because if you have the DIO2 gene you wont be able to convert the t4 in levo into the vital T3 that every cell needs to function and this could be why your not well

3)You must be restarted on 50 mcg levo tomorrow after you see the GP ....taking you off levo like that is downright cruel and wrong

Hang in there and we will work our way through this

I have got things sorted for 5 in my family and my husband was in a very very bad state too at one point

1 like
Reply

You may also like...