Help with blood tests and supplements... PLEASE... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,305 members129,400 posts

Help with blood tests and supplements... PLEASE!?!?

sezzy
sezzy

I have attached my blood test in picture , im on 100mcg of levo , i didnt take meds morning of test.

Currently gluten free have been for 5 years, my antibody have come right down tpo from 1300.

Ive started folate (jarrows tablets) i take 1000mcg of b12 and spatone iron test result for that was 34 range 15-150 or something close.

Question is will folate help with conversion as my t3 seems to be really low ???

Also do i not absorb vitamins and mineral well because of my hashimotos or am i under treated so not absorbing vitamins and minerals and so if had more t4/t3 would i absorb them better and not be low ? bit of chicken and egg?

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Sezzy

Why are you buying your own folate supplement? Your folate result of 2.32 (2.91-50) means that you are folate deficient and you should see your GP and he should prescribe folic acid.

You should also speak to your GP about your B12 result. According to this link Active B12 below 70 means that you should be referred for MMA testing to see if you have B12 deficiency

viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so I would ask to also have intrinsic factor antibodies tested.

Stop taking your B12 and folate now, see your GP and ask that these further tests be carried out, and any supplementation of B12, either by injection or otherwise started, before starting folic acid.

Your Vit D is too low, the Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L so you should be supplementing with D3 along with it's important cofactors Vit K2-MK7 and magnesium.

Is 34 your current ferritin level? If so then Spatone wont do much at all to raise it. You could ask your GP for iron tablets (but I would want iron status testing first - serum iron, transferrin saturation and total iron binding capacity) and also a full blood count to see if you have anaemia. You can also help raise your ferritin level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Hashi's and gut absorption problems tend to go hand in hand and this is probably why your nutrient levels are poor. Scroll down to almost the end of this thread and see the links and information that SlowDragon has given

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You need optimal nutrient levels for thyroid hormone to work, and conversion wont take place until ferritin is around 70. Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can help conversion and also helps reduce antibodies.

sezzy
sezzy in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks for replying!

I have have antibody for b12 checked few years ago it came back negative, so since then on and off supplemented b12.

Last time my ferritin was 34 the doctor said its fine so not sure get much help there.

Said was probably normal for me, i decided to buy my own folate instead of folic acid tablets as read they are not very easily absorbed and folate was more available form.

I take 2,000iu a day and it has raised for 50 to 75, also use a magnesium spray!

Even though only vitamins, im not keen on taking tablets, and rarely even take paracetamol

Thank you for your help x

After 5 years on gf diet your gut should now be normal, and able to absorb without any problem.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Greasyspoon

Not necessarily, with Hashimoto's we often to have low stomach acid as well as leaky gut and gluten intolerance

Low stomach acid can cause low vitamin levels

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

You may also like...