Thyroid UK
85,934 members100,828 posts

Extreme tiredness

T4. 16.2 range 12-22

T3. 6.7 range 3.1-6.8

TSH 0.02 range 0.27-4.2

Iron profile

Vitamin b12

Hi there ,

Please can someone help offer me some advice as to what to do as I’m so extremely exhausted no energy and weak dizzy . I sleep so much and constant migraines . My whole body feels heavy especially my legs .

905 range 197-771

Folate 6.1 range 3.9-26.8

Ferritin 211 range 13-150

Iron level 11.1 range 10-30

Transferrin 1.7 range 2-3.6

Percentage 25.6 range 30-40

Many thanks in advance much appreciated .

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Your B12 is good. Do you supplement?

Folate is too low, recommended is half way through range. A good B Complex will help raise that, eg Thorne Basic B.

Ferritin is very high. Are you supplementing?

Although your iron store (Ferritin) is high, your serum iron is low in range and transferrin and percentage below range. I think you should be discussing that with your GP. Iron is quite complicated.

Did you have Vit D tested? That's important too.

What thyroid meds are you taking? Those results don't look typical of someone taking Levo only.

1 like
Reply

Hi Seaside Susie , thank you so much for replying to me . My GP unfortunately doesn’t understand thyroid and thinks my levels are fine . I am seeing my consultant in two weeks time . I went to my gp with exhaustion and breathlessness so got the tests done and my doctor says I’m fine . I don’t take b complex though maybe I should or selenium or magnesium . I was on ferrous sulphate as my ferritin was low for three months and now it’s high again . I take 100 my levothyroxine and 20 mg t3 and I have been taken extra t3 to get me through the day . I also take vitamin d spray and lamberts b12 . I have so much stress but shouldn’t feel as bad as this as I sleep as often as I can.

Thank you :-)

Reply

The Levo plus T3 explains your results then :)

I would stop taking the iron tablets for now, but I do think the other iron results need looking at. As I said, iron is complicated and I don't know how you achieve recommended levels. Generally they should be

Serum iron - 55 to 70% of the range

Transferrin - Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, High in range indicates body's need for supplemental iron

Saturation - optimal is 35 to 45%, higher end for men

B Complex is a good general supplement for us Hypos so it is worth taking one, especially as your Folate level is low. As you're taking B12 you should be taking a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins.

Selenium helps lower antibodies when Hashi's is present, it also helps with T4 to T3 conversion.

Most of us are low in magnesium.

Definitely get Vit D tested. Did you test it before starting the Vit D spray? If so what was the level and how much D3 are you taking? You need to know that you're taking enough to help but not too much to put you on the toxicity category. You can do an easy home fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays

vitamindtest.org.uk/index.h...

Reply

Yes my vitamin d was tested last summer and was good . Do u think I need to take magnesium and what type ? I tried it before and selenium and they both made me dizzy tho I was very low in all iron back then . Can I still take b complex plus vitamin b12 if the b complex has b12 in it ? I was taking b5 b6 but forgot to take them for months now . I am so breathless and tired but docs say nothing is wrong . Thank you so much for all your advice seaside Susie I really appreciate it :-)

Reply

Last year's Vit D result isn't much good. When we take D3 we need to retest twice a year to ensure we stay within the recommended range.

As we can't make Vit D naturally during the winter months most of us need to supplement during that time so we need to know our level in November to work out how much to take for the next few months.

Some of us are very good at making Vit D naturally from the sun during the summer months. In this case we may not need to take any D3 during the summer at all, others might need a lower dose. So testing in April will tell us how much we need, if any, during the summer.

We need magnesium if we take D3, it helps the body use it. You have to read up on what the different types are useful for then decide which one suits you

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

What strength is your B12? Most B Complex contains about 400mcg B12 so it's not much at all so you don't need to worry about that.

Reply

Gosh I didn’t know that about vitamin d I thought once every two years is enough as my consultant is the only one who tests it and any tests as I have to pay for them . It was my consultant who told my gp that I need my irons tested every three months and must take b12 as it was low too away back . The b12 is lamberts 1000 ug pure strength I just bought them as I think I was being given not methylcobalmin as it was in chemist bottle as they told me they wouldn’t give me methycolbalmim . I’m wondering could my potassium b low as Iv never had it tested or selenium as I have other symptoms that are exhausting me .

I am sorry to ask so many questions Sea side Susie though I really appreciate all your advice . Thank you .

Reply

The recommended level for Vit D, according to the Vit D Council recommends, is 100-150nmol/L (or 40-60ngml).

We can get a fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays for £29 vitamindtest.org.uk/index.h...

My B12 is kept around 1000 and now I have reached that level I don't supplement daily, I take B12 2 or 3 times a week, that seems to maintain that level for me. I still take my B Complex 5 days a week, that gives 400mcg B12 and all the other B vitamins.

As your consultant requires your iron panel tested every 3 months, I would make a point of discussing the results with him, pointing out the low level of serum iron and below range transferrin and percentage. Ask your consultant why your levels are so dire and what he intends to do about them.

Reply

Thanks Seaside Susie I did ask him way back abou my iron but he said it was because my periods are heavy and he said my gps wanted me off t3 but he won’t be agreeing to it . Can I ask him to test my potassium and selenium is it ok to ask about that . My gps are not interested in the slightest only giving me antibiotic when I have infection . My mum who has had pernicious anaemia for 40 years has been taken off the injections as her level was 2000 but I’m so worried about her as she’s so exhausted all the time but won’t let me interfere as Doc knows best .

That’s brill that your levels are so good and u are doing well :-)

Thanks :-)

Reply

You can ask about potassium and selenium, whether your GP will agree is another thing.

Reply

Thank you Seaside Susie I will ask my consultant and will get a b complex as well as b12 see if it helps . Thank you so much .

Reply

Hello Angie 56,

My thyroid blood results are virtually identical to yours and I take 125mcgs of levo and 20mcgs T3.

I too am exhausted all the time and my legs feel very heavy and ache so much as do my feet. I feel just the same as you.

Reply

Hi Joesmum sorry to hear that it’s awful I know how u feel there never seems to be any end to this condition . I’m going to start taking b complex and see if that helps . :-)

Reply

I’ve just booked to see my endo privately because I’m so fed up and can’t wait for my NHS appointment.

I’m going to ask him to check my adrenals to see if they are causing it. I’m not even losing weight. I just can’t believe I’m this tired with such a good FT3 level? Doesnt the make sense.

I even wonder if I’d feel better with a lower FT3 result? Maybe just half way in range?

I can’t exercise, nothing. If I walk more than I should then my leg muscles are in agony the following day and swollen.

Reply

You may also like...