Thyroid test results help, low T3, elderly, was... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,125 members130,401 posts

Thyroid test results help, low T3, elderly, was hyper now hypo. HELP?

Thyroidmar
Thyroidmar

Hi

My mum used to be hyper thyroid on neomercazole for years, now hypo thyroid (diagnosed 6 months, prob hypo for 1 year plus.)Can someone help me understand latest results.

She is taking levothyroxine 75 mercury pharma. Bisoporol 1.25. (Afib)

T4 - 110 (59-154) normal

TSH - .53 (.27-4.2) normal

Free Throxine 21.5 (12-22) normal

Free T3 2.4 (3.1-6.8) LOW

TGAB anti thyroglobin 205 (0-115) High

TPEX anti proxoline TPO 13.8 (0-34) normal

I asked her doc for T3, he said wait for endocrologist.

She is elderly 75, suffering memory problems, extremely thin eats well looks anorexic. Is bed bound now, was in hospital for weeks lots antibiotics, steroids.

Any suggestions, thanks

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Ask GP to test her vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

All are often low when hypo and need to be optimal for thyroid hormones to work and good conversion

Low B12 is extremely common in the elderly too

See Box 1. Towards end of article

Some possible causes of persistent symptoms in euthyroid patients on L-T4

You will see low vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 listed

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

Thanks for the reply + link, when she was in hospital they said b12 was very good + everything else normal.

When she was hyper on neomercazole, she was told her thyroid was normal, she used to be ice cold, no eyebrows/lashes in hindsight she was hypo for about a year on wrong meds.

She never saw an endocrologist, she was in with lung infection, they said she had copd + then changed their mind.

Good things on levothyroxine,

No longer constipated

No longer cold

No longer dry skin

Normal temp

Eyebrows/lashes growing back.

Bad things

Bed bound (could be all the steroids she was on)

High blood pressure (avoiding salt)

Brain fog

Aches and pains all over

Extremely thin.

She is gluten free, drinks black tea, lots protein food to try fatten her up.

We are awaiting appointment with endocrologist.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Thyroidmar

Always, always get actual results and ranges on all tests

B12 range is 210-760 typically. They would say result was ok if result was 215 or 750

On Levothyroxine we need B12 to be at top of range

Folate too

Vitamin D around 100nmol

Ferritin at least half way in range

Aches and pains can be low vitamin D

Sounds as if she actually had/has Hashi's. Doctors don't know what it is! But Hashi's patients often have poor conversion.

You may also like...