Thyroid UK
84,375 members99,373 posts

Results

Hello again,

I have received my results and would like to share to see what others think......

TSH 1.7 - range 0.27-4.2

Free thyroxine 12 - range 12-22

T4 63 - range 59-154

Free T3 3.88 - range 3.1-6.8

Thyroglobulin antibody 16.2 - range 0-115

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 11 - range 0-34

B12 83.6 - range 25.1-165

Folate 8.76 - range 2.91-50

Ferritin 56.5 - range 13-150

CRP 8.26 - range 0-5

Vitamin D 45.3 - range 50-200.

I can see i have issues with the bottom 2 results but any advice regarding my thyroid would be very welcome

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Your thyroid antibodies are well below range so don't indicate autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

Normal TSH with low FT4 and symptoms of hypothyroidism can be suggestive of Central Hypothyroidism where the signal (TSH) isn't getting through for whatever reason. It could be due to a problem with the pituitary (Secondary Hypothyroidism) or the hypothalamus (Tertiary Hypothyroidism).

Your GP can look at BMJ Best Practice for information - here is something you can read without needing to be subscribed bestpractice.bmj.com/topics... and another article which explains it ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl... You could do some more research, print out anything that may help and show your GP.

As Central Hypothyroidism isn't as common as Primary Hypothyroidism it's likely that your GP hasn't come across it before. You may need to be referred to an endocrinologist. If so then please make absolutely sure that it is a thyroid specialist that you see. Most endos are diabetes specialists and know little about the thyroid gland (they like to think they do and very often end up making us much more unwell that we were before seeing them). You can email Dionne at tukadmin@thyroiduk.org for the list of thyroid friendly endos. Then ask on the forum for feedback on any that you can get to. Then if your GP refers you, make sure it is to one recommended here. It's no guarantee that they will understand Central Hypothyroidism but it's better than seeing a diabetes specialist. You could also ask on the forum if anyone has been successful in getting a diagnosis of Central Hypothyroidism, possibly in your area which you'll have to mention of course.

Please note I am not medically trained and I am not diagnosing you, this is purely a suggestion.

**

B12 is fine.

**

Folate 8.76 - range 2.91-50

This is very low and should be at least half way through it's range. A good B Complex will help eg Thorne Basic B.

**

Ferritin 56.5 - range 13-150

This is too low. For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. I've seen it said for females 100-130 is best.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

CRP 8.26 - range 0-5

This is an inflammation marker and shows that there is some inflammation or infection somewhere, but it is non-specific and if it continues to be high your GP could do further investigation.

**

Vitamin D 45.3 - range 50-200.

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. You need to supplement with D3 and it's cofactors magnesium and Vit K2-MK7.

My suggestion would be to buy some D3 softgels such as Doctor's Best or Now Foods, 5000iu strength, and take 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range.

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Information about cofactors here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...