Thyroid UK
90,626 members105,007 posts

hello i had test done with medicheck and my tsh has changed can anyone tell me if the docs review is correct and if im converting ok?

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.34 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.9 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.49 pmol/L 3.10 - 6

Here, I am reporting a Thyroid Monitoring Test.

From your medical history, I can see that you take levothyroxine for Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Your thyroid stimulating hormone is in the upper half of the normal range and you have normal free T3 and thyroxine which suggests that your levothyroxine dose is too low.

People with hypothyroidism can feel better when their thyroid stimulating hormone is maintained in the lower half of the normal range

You should discuss this further with your doctor as you are likely to need an increase in your dose especially if you are symptomatic.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi, I can't really comment on your blood results but, I recently had my bloods tested with medicheck the ranges were the same, tsh 2.16 ft4 15.16 ft3 3.57. To my mind mine are worse in almost every case and they commented that I was optimally medicated. I Take from this that there opinions vary a lot and should be taken with a pinch of salt

1 like
Reply

i did tell them I have hashimotos so probably why they think I should be lower

thanks

Reply

You don't say how your TSH has changed. Has it increased or lowered?

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges if that is where you feel best. So your results indicate that you may benefit from a dose increase.

FT4 and FT3 should be in balance and yours are. Your FT4 is 39% through it's range and FT3 is 37% through it's range. Both levels will increase if Levo dose is increased. Poor conversion is shown by a high FT4 and low FT3.

Reply

hello Suzie its increased from 1

Reply

Did you do the test under the same circumstances as previously, ie early morning, overnight fast, left off Levo for 24 hours.

Reply

yes i did all of those

Reply

You may also like...