really hoping that someone could cast an eye ov... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,043 members130,295 posts

really hoping that someone could cast an eye over my results please

Icicles
Icicles

This could be the last test before I speak to a private endocrinologist next week, this coupled with Medichecks result (from 4.3.18) with large dose of biotin on board (don't ask)

TSH 2.73miu/L (0.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine 12pmol/L (12.00-22.00)

Total T4 75.0 nmol/L (59.0-154.0)

Free T3 3.60 P old/L (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibody 20.100 IU/ml (0.00-115.0)

Thyroid peridoxidase antibodies 11.1 IU/ml (0.00-34.00)

Any observations, comments, advice would be gratefully received

Needless to say, years of symptoms, all treated as individual problems without joining them up, except that GP now thinks it's something to do with no oestrogen. Today my tinnitus, headache behind my right eye, twitching eyelid and just can't be ******* bothered, are the most prominent!

Thank you in advance for any help xx

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Thank you for having a look, reallyfedup123, I'm hoping so too. what would you do in my position.?

You could compare to some of these. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Something is causing the inflammation and even though you have negligible antibodies it could still be a gluten issue. Your gland is still attempting to produce. Not knowing your age but estrogen dominance can be another issue. I would try everything else before taking thyroxine.

youtube.com/watch?v=SDphVgA...

Your CRP is high so your body is experiencing inflammation- finding why is someone trickier but normally taking a look at gut health can help - gluten, diary, Candida infection

You will probably find it difficult to persuade Endo/GP that you need treatment with those results you’ll get “menopause” or “depressed”. It’s an expensive test but I used Genova Diagnostics to assess my oestrogen/progesterone levels & surprise, surprise, especially to my Endo that my levels were really good (even better as I’m 51!). If I’d have taken her suggestion for HRT I’d be in a worse mess.

Those eye headaches and twitching are a nightmare & I can’t ever work out of Thyroid or adrenal symptom. I hope you get some joy at your appointment but if not, there are other ways to reach your wellness goals

Icicles
Icicles in reply to Vallillyann1

Thank you Vallillyann1, I do probably have oestrogen problems, but I just laugh at the speed with which my GP locked onto the oestrogen possibility and would prescribe something for that when the risks to me of oestrogen are enormous. Thanks for your thoughts, I may have my GP do those tests if she is so sure it's that.

You may also like...