Blood test results help - Recently started NDT - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,357 members130,676 posts

Blood test results help - Recently started NDT

Louiseh75
Louiseh75

Just looking some quick advice about blood tests. I'm hypothyroid after having RAI in 2011 and was on Levothyroxine until Feb this year. Started taking Thyroid-S on 2nd Feb and have worked my way up to 2 1/2 grains this week. Had bloods done this week - just through GP so only have the basics.

TSH - 0.31

T4 - 9.7 looks low I think?

T3 4.7

Any advice appreciated! Thanks in advance.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you get bloods done before increasing NDT?

Louiseh75
Louiseh75 in reply to fibrolinda

Hi. Yes I posted the following a while back (these ones through Medichecks):

TSH 1.29 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 15.9 (12.00-22.00)

Total thyroxine (T4) 91.4 (59.00-154.00)

Free T3 4.22 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody 201 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 43.6 (0-34)

Thanks.

fibrolinda
fibrolinda in reply to Louiseh75

So what dose were you on and for how long when blood tests done last week? Did you leave 8-12 hours after last dose before bloods taken? You have worked up to 2 1/2 grains rather quickly which can bite you in the butt lol... Did me that's for sure 😕 Don't suppose you have the ranges for recent bloods?ft4 is often low when on NDT 🙂

Louiseh75
Louiseh75 in reply to fibrolinda

Also no sorry I don't have the ranges. Just got those figs off the receptionist over the phone!

The blood tests were done 2 days ago (Wed) while on 2 1/2 grains. Trying to follow the STTM guidelines by going up 1/2 a grain every fortnight. And yes my bloods were done first thing so I delayed taking my meds until after so that would've been a good 24hrs gap. Only went up to the 2 1/2 grains on Tues. I'm so wary of going up too quickly but on the other hand don't want to go toooo slowly either!!! 😬

fibrolinda
fibrolinda in reply to Louiseh75

You need to stay on the same dose for six weeks before testing as it takes that long for the t4 to convert into t3 and when on anything with t3 in you don't leave more than 12 hours between last dose and test. IMHO stay on the 2 1/2 fir six weeks, leave 12 hour gap max after dose then test early am then you'll get a clear picture of where you are😉 I ended up way over medicated following sttm protocol 😪 not a pleasant experience... took months to get back on track. It really is quicker in the end to take it slowly now.. And yup I know how hard that is lol

Linda x

Louiseh75
Louiseh75 in reply to fibrolinda

Thanks Linda - good advice!! Will try that and see what happens!! x

fibrolinda
fibrolinda in reply to Louiseh75

Best of luck , remember it's a marathon not a sprint 😶 or something 😊

Louiseh75
Louiseh75 in reply to fibrolinda

😊👍🏻

Louiseh75, what dose were you on levothyroxine?

Louiseh75
Louiseh75 in reply to adin

100mcg Adin

You may also like...