Thyroid UK

Blood tests - news just in!

Hello

So ... to recap! Diagnosed as post menopausal (at 41) based on one blood test in 2015. Different GP finally diagnosed hypothyroidism in Dec 2017 (and not post menopausal!).

I’ve now obtained copies of all my blood tests since then (£8.40!).

TSH in 2015 was 3.9. From what I’ve seen on here that might be ‘within range’ but viewed in conjunction with my symptoms, not good enough for me!

Thanks to this site I got my GP to check folate, B12 and ferritin, and also D3:

B12 range 187 to 884 - actual 272

Folate range 3.1 to 20.5 - actual 3.8

Ferritin range 10 to 204 - actual 19

D3 - actual 56 so ‘within range’

Apart from the fact these have all dropped massively since 2015, surely my GP shouldn’t have just said ‘all fine’? Is there any way I can insist on being treated for these do you think?

Any advice gratefully received! Or if there’s any specific scientific paper I can refer my GP to maybe?

Thanks again everyone - not sure where I would be without the info and support on here! X

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Jooju2004,

Hypothyroidism is diagnosed by NHS when TSH is over range or FT4 below range. These days it would appear that the blood results are treated, patients symptoms do not seem to be taken into account very often.

Your GP has said your B12, folate, ferritin and vitD are 'fine' because they are within range. NHS won't usually treat when vits/minerals are within range but you can buy supplements over the counter and optimise levels yourself.

B12 272 is low. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they're the experts on B12 and folate deficiency.

Folate is low in range but not deficient. Eating leafy green veg and, if you are not B12 deficient, supplementing B Complex or folic acid or methylfolate will raise folate.

Ferritin is very low in range and may indicate iron deficiency. If you have symptoms of low iron you might want to ask your GP to order an iron panel and full blood count to check iron levels. If not, you can supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest after 4-6 months and take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

VitD 56 is 'insufficient' and replete is >75 with optimal being 100-150. I would buy vitamin D3 softgel capsules and supplement 5,000iu daily for 8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest late May/June. Take vitD3 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Thank you so much for your reply!

I do seem to have some symptoms that I can attribute to being B12 deficient, and similarly iron deficiency, I guess the problem is that so many symptoms can be attributed to so many different things!

I’ve emailed my GP’s practice manager about the whole misdiagnosis thing and asked if they would consider getting my vitamin levels toward the top end of the range to see if it helps me recover more quickly. I feel they’ve got me into this state so hope they may try to make me better ...? We’ll see what they say but assume they’ll say no!

The info you’ve given me is so helpful ... I’ve never been one for supplements and have an irrational fear of ‘doing it wrong’ ... so thank you for the advice of what to take, how much and when! Xx

Reply

You may also like...