Thyroid UK
87,561 members102,277 posts

Gut issues neverending

I'm hypothyroid (11 years), suddenly thyroxine isn't working for me; been feeling really ill and horrible for a year and upping my t4 is not working at all, however slowly/carefully i do it - it makes me hyper. Considering t3 at the moment, but need to get my ferritin and vit d up first.

Last results:

Serum free T4 level 16.100 pmol/L9 - 24 pmol/L

Serum free T3 level 3.600 pmol/L3.5 - 6.5 pmol/L

Serum TSH level 2.600 mu/L0.35 - 5 mu/L

I definitely have candida and I am doing a low sugar and low yeast diet and taking Optibac's Saccharomyces Boulardii and Immune care's candigest plus.

But despite doing the above for a 3 weeks my gut is really unhappy; it's fine in the day but after the evening meal I can have up to 8 hours of bloating, burping and colic type symptoms.

I'm considering doing the Genova Complete Digestive Stool Analysis with Parasitology.

Any other ideas? Experiences?

Thanks

8 Replies
oldestnewest

have you had tests for thyroid antibodies? How are your levels of ferritin, folate, iron, Vit B12, Vit D? your TSH is too high, should be 1 or less when on levothyroxine and your T3 is too low, you need an increase in medication of 25mcg per day and another blood test 6 weeks after dose increase.

Reply

Have you ruled out H Pylori?

Reply

Ok...lets start from scratch

What cookware are you using ?

What are you eating for eve ing meal ?

I will bet its down to what you eat and how and what cookware your using

Boron kills candida but we need to sort above first

Reply

Your results suggest you are under medicated and need further increase

Ask GP for 25mcg dose increase

Essential to test vitamin D, folate,ferritin and B12 too

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many otherwise we need high FT4 and suppressed TSH in order to get high enough FT3

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

Your FT4 is still quite low and FT3 too low, most patients find FT3 needs to over 5

Trying a higher dose of Levo is first option. Alternative is to add small dose of T3

Reply

If you are using any condiments (salad dressings, mayo, mustard or what not) or anything that have been sitting around in your refrigerator consider throwing them out & starting fresh. Some years ago I was eating frozen waffles before they were removed from the markets by the manufacturer for bacterial contamination. But not before they did a number on my G.I. tract. My brother was likewise having a difficult gastrointestinal time until he tossed a salad dressing bottle out. Luckly more food products have good seals on them these days to discourage people from opening them in the market.

Reply

Efoula, Your T3 levels are low which indicate that you are undermedicated. You are absolutely right to consider a different course of action such as adding T3. NDT is also an option.

Have you had your thyroid antibodies tested? You may have Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's can be triggered by H. pylori which has an effect on lowering stomach acid levels.

Low T3 also cause the digestive systems to slow down and has an effect on the production of the stomach acid levels. With those conditions, the food sits in the stomach and tends to essentially rot. The maldigestion of these food sources feed various bad bacteria in our gut and gas is produced as a by-product causing bloating and colic type symptoms. Burping is also a symptom of low stomach acid.

With low stomach acid and a leaky gut, the absorption of vitamin and minerals is compromised, mainly Ferritin, Vit D and B12.

It is a vicious circle! If you have Hashimoto's confirmed (auto-immune), along with all those symptoms, and deficiencies, you may also need to be checked for Celiac's. Gluten is exceptionally hard to digest let alone with low stomach acid.

Once the test, a blood test and an endoscopy with biopsies, are completed, you may then need to go on a gluten-free diet, even if your results came as negative.

Reply

Many members have problems after eating and take Digestive Enzymes with meals. Some doctors provide antacids, whereas we need acid in stomach to dissolve food. Due to being hypo everything slows and digestion as well.

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drbrighten.com/thyroid-dige...

Reply

Thanks everyone.

I am autoimmune, also gluten free since December 2017; I have tried extra levo 25mcg - first taking everyday, then every other day and then twice a week and all three times made me ill - hot prickly feeling, insomnia and more gut problems. So I am now going to try T3, got some from Crete from my sister who lives there.

Here are the other results from August 17:

Serum folate: 13.1ug.l (2-17)

Serum ferritin: 23ug/l (15-250)

Vit D: 78nmol/L (75-200)

B12: 577ng/l (200-900)

Peroxidase: 31 (0-50)

Mitochondri, parietal, antinuclear and liver kidney microsomal: negative in august last year and jan this year.

Anti smooth muscle antibodies: weak positive ( in august and Jan) altho consultant says it's nothing to worry about.

Vit D should be better now as I am religiously taking 3000iu a day; ferritin should be better as i am religiously taking a good multivitamin with iron (altho only 5 mg).

So basically i was really low on vitamin d and ferritin when these tests were done at end of aug.

Reply

You may also like...