Thyroid UK
84,123 members99,103 posts

Blood results seem normal, still feeling rubbish

I went ahead and had a private blood test for my T3 specifically .

TSH 0.65 0.27-4.20

Free Thyroxine 17.2 12-22

Free T3 4.07 3.10-6.8

They say all normal so not sure of what to do next? I saw that you are recommending for someone to try a different brand of Levo. I'm on Almus at present. Or maybe try some T3? I'm due to see my GP soon so if I ask for a blood test what else do you think I should be asking to be tested for? Thanks for your help.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry, all the numbers have bunched up after posting ,hope you can read it ok.

Reply

Your t3 level is not in balance with t4

Suggesting that

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vitd3

May be below required halfway in their ranges

Theres too much nonsense about " in range"

Everything must be optimal for you

1 like
Reply

Crapthyroid,

FT4 is only halfway through range and FT3 is low in range so there is scope to increase Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 and FT3 although it will drop TSH below range.

Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

I only recommend a change of Levothyroxine brand to members who may be experiencing adverse effects to the brand they are using.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Clutter, I am on 100mcg of Levothyroxine. Do you think I should increase that to 125?

Reply

Crapthyroid,

Yes, it's worth trying.

Reply

Your FT4/FT3 ratio is a little high at 4.22/1. If you increase T4 dose, you'll need to remeasure your FT4 and FT3 to get a new ratio. If that increases significantly, that indicates you may have reached the limits of conversion of T4 to T3 and you are not getting the level of FT3 you need. In that case T3 supplementation has to be considered.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you.If I increase my T4 dose, how long should I wait to re test my T4 T3 ?

Reply

A month should be OK to let things settle.

Reply

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies?

You need TPO and TG antibodies tested if not been done. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Your FT3 is low in range, most feel better when it's above 5 or 5.5

If you have high thyroid antibodies then low vitamin levels are common and affect conversion

Gluten intolerance often causes problems too

1 like
Reply

Yes I have Hashimotos. I will ask my GP for the tests you suggest. Do youthink I should try more T4 first ( I'm on 100mcg) before trying some T3? Thanks SlowDragon.

Reply

You may also like...