Latest Medichecks Results - : ENDOCRINOLOGY... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,240 members115,502 posts

Latest Medichecks Results -

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.633 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.8 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 98.1 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.85 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

*

408.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

*

139 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Please could somebody tell me whether I am converting well enough. T4 and T3 still look low to me. What does this mean

13 Replies
oldestnewest

What thyroid meds are you taking?

Reply

75 mg levothyroxine and I am gluten and largely dairy free. I am trying to get consistent prescriptions as the last lot was different to that which I had been taking. I also take Vit D3 and K2 and have taken zinc for sometime but not at the moment. I take probiotics as well for gut issues - constipation. Thank you so much

Reply

FT4 - 16.8

FT3 - 3.85

16.8 divided by 3.85 = 4.36

Good conversion takes place when FT4:FT3 ratio is 4:1 or less, yours is 4.36 : 1 so not as good as it should be.

Your FT4 is slightly less than half way through it's range, FT3 is 20% through it's range. You might feel better with FT4 higher (which would also raise FT3) as most of us Hypos feel best when FT4 and FT3 are in the upper part of their ranges, FT4 about 19+ with that range and FT3 about 5.9 with that range, but that is of course a generalisation.

If you prefer a particular brand of Levo, check your pharmacy bag before leaving the shop and if it's not your preferred brand give it back and ask for the brand you want, if they can't supply it then ask for your prescription back and ring round to find a pharmacy that can dispense your preferred brand.

I think the first step would be to increase your Levo to 100mcg and retest after 6-8 weeks to see where your levels are then. If FT4 is around the 19+ mark and FT3 still on the low side, maybe think about adding T3.

BUT as you have Hashi's, are all your vitamins and minerals at optimal levels? If not then this will impact how your Levo works.

Vit D - 100-150nmol/L

B12 - top of range

Folate - at least half way through range

Ferritin - at least 70

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

It also helps with conversion of T4 to T3.

1 like
Reply

Can I ask what brand of selenium you take Susie, thanks.

Reply

I actually use a yeast-bound selenium from Cytoplan purely because it is a very small tablet and has no unpleasant odour like a lot of selenium supplements do. Yeast-bound selenium is absorbed as well as l-selenomethionine, selenium selenite or selenate isn't so well absorbed so best avoided.

cytoplan.co.uk/selenium

It's a 100mcg dose tablet which is what I want as my mineral complex contains 100mcg as well.

Frequently on 3 for 2 so I stock up then.

Reply

Thank you very much Susie.

Reply

You're welcome :)

Reply

That is so kind Seaside Susie. Gp wants to test my thyroid but only uses TSH so will give her my medichecks result and see whether she is helpful. She is hypothyroid herself!

Reply

I will also get an update on my vitimins and also start taking selenium. What a wonderful support this forum is. Thankyou

2 likes
Reply

As you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Most/many of us find it helps

Your FT4 is not very high, as SeasideSusie says, you are probably ready for dose increase

Reply

Yes I am on a strictly gluten free diet and it has definitely helped. My antibodies were through the ceiling last year at 1600 and 900 so have come down a lot. ThNk you everyone for helpful replies. 😊

1 like
Reply

Yes my antibodies down 2/3rds after almost 2 years Gluten free

I always put my results on a spread sheet, so can see changes over time. Very effective at showing medics just how effective gluten free is at slowly lowering TPO antibodies

1 like
Reply

Slow Dragon Thank you so much for that. It is encouraging and I will chart my antibodies and show to the GP.

Reply

You may also like...