Thyroid UK

Struggling to get T3

I've been taking NDT for a year now and my recent private blood tests show my t3 is quite low which would explain why I'm not feeling so great lately. I'd like to add some t3 but I only have one source and they aren't replying to my request.

I'm done going to my my doctors. They're not remotely interested in anything other than tsh and t4. Would anyone be able to pm me a link to a t3 supplier?

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you made sure you are taking supplemental magnesium? You might want to look into the necessity of sufficient magnesium for T3 to be able to get into the cells properly.

1 like
Reply

Beckss38,

What are your thyroid results and ranges?

1 like
Reply

FT3 4 (3.10 - 6.8) Private test for FT3 only

FT4 8 (5.6 - 21) test by gp

TSH 0.043 (0.38 - 5.33)

I take magnesium, selenium, ferritin sulphate, D3, and have b12 injections at the doctors every 12 weeks. I si the b12 every other day. I take 4 grains Thyroid S in the middle of the night.

I basically rattle lol.

X

Reply

Beckss38,

I agree with Anna69, I'd increase Thyroid-S to increase FT4 and FT3.

Reply

Your FT3 levels are indeed low for someone on 4 grains of NDT, but your TSH is suppressed which often happens when you take T3. Do you want to add T3 to Thyroid-S? Why not just increase Thyroid-S instead...both your free Ts are lowish on your current dose, and my guess is you would feel better if you got them both up.

Reply

When I increased thyroid s to 5 grains I suffered extreme migraines and felt even worse. Completely unable to function. My t4 is lower now than it was at my last blood test but tsh is now suppressed. I'm so confused by what I could be doing wrong. I've tried splitting the dose of ndt as well but that didn't help. It's definately better for me if I take it all at night.

Reply

If 4 grains is not enough and 5 grains give you headaches then I would try something in between.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...