Thyroid UK
90,657 members105,018 posts

Test results

Got my latest test results, so thought I would post them for feedback. The TPO antibodies are raised but not greatly would this be enough to suggest Hashimotos?

TPO antibodies 13.3 Ku/L. ( 0-8 Ku/L )

SF T4 15.9 PHOL/L

SF T3. 4.2 PMO/L. (4 -6.6 PMO/L )

TSH. 4.87 MU/I. ( 0.34-5.6 MU/I )

Vit 12 359 Ng/L. ( 120-625 Ng/L )

Ferritin 124 Ug/L. ( 11-307 Ug/L )

Folate 11.2 Ug/I

Vit D 31 mmol/I

Magnesium 0.9mmoL/L ( 0.7-1mmoL/L)

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Raised antibodies confirm Hashimoto's.

TSH is high in range.

FT3 is low in range.

FT4 can't be interpreted as no reference range.

If you are diagnosed hypo and on Levo then you are undermedicated.

B12 is low, should be at the top of range. Do you have any signs or symptoms of B12 Deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Folate can't be interpreted without range.

Vit D is very low, it should be 100-150nmol/L. Supplementation needed along with D3's cofactors K2-MK7 and magnesium.

Magnesium is low in range, will be helped by the magnesium needed when supplementing with D3.

Nutrient levels are probably low due to the Hashi's as it can cause gut/absorption problems.

Address the Hashi's with a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

1 like
Reply

Thanks . I know my levo needs to be higher, I am having blood tests every 6 weeks. I was on 150 cardio reduced it to 125 ,125 is to low ,150 sets my AFib off so having trying 125 and 150 alternate days to try and get something that will work. Have a telephone appointment on Wednesday with GP to discuss the results.

Reply

You may also like...