Thyroid UK
89,104 members103,635 posts

Can anyone relate to same scenario of high anx on levo and if higher dose improved matters

Hi

I'm trying to iron this out and would so love to hear from you please if can relate to this? As I find the differing opinions and remarks quite overwhelming with brain fog, and anxiety and depression going on

My tsh was between 4 to 5 so started levo 25 and 50

The awful heavy eyes went but fatigue persisted to lesser degree, and the depression came in and the panick reactions and anxiety really notched upwards to unbearable pitch and feel a bit paranoid at times, scary business as quite aware I'm doing it.. btw I spent 17 years in and out of docs being offered antidepressants and told tsh was normal

Sorry to drone on......

Please, has anyone upped their levo when feeling like this and found the symptoms did lessen? Even to wellness. Did you reduce down to a one tsh?

And I take hat off if you have felt this way and done that, as I just want want to stop it basically, as a natural reaction as dread the symptoms worsening, worse, I've become a bit phobic too, and the Irational fear dyer!

I find work especially difficult this way, or any stressful moments are over dramatised

How did you get better basically, my latest results are as usual, good level t4, lowish t3 and hypo tsh

Also, Is it essential to get tsh down to a low number to pep up the system? is this the main factor? as when a tsh 4 , the system is obviously labouring

Or is it time with these symptoms to add in t3 regardless,? Could this bring down to the right level and wellness this way? ( I know it's only an indicator but is relevant to see where you are up to )

Many thanks in advance J🦋

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Jeppy,

What is your TSH since you've been taking 50mcg?

Reply

Ps sorry,

Jan results are

Tsh 4.73 (O.2-4.2)

Free t4 18.1 (12 - 22)

Total 111 (59-154)

Ft3 4.69 (3.10-6.80)

Antibodies both in range - I've only had a tiny few antibodies on ONE ocassions so find this more difficult to accept I'm hashi

DHEA 3.150 (0.26-11) Is this ok as low ish?

B12 120 (25-165)

Folate 7.88 (2.91 -50)

Ferrarin 54.3 (13-150)

Inflammation 1.6 (o-5) Can this be from painful leg??

Reply

Ps

Apologies as know I'm making a meal of it all compared to some, but told it's part of the parcel 😱And so so grateful for help and advice sent to me both on here and PM. And the time given. Heaven sent! Xxx you know who you are 😁

Reply

Jeppy,

You are undermedicated to have TSH 4.73 although FT4 and FT3 aren't bad. Ask your GP to increase dose to 75mcg. You're not making a meal of things and there's no point in comparing how you feel with how others feel. If you feel bad, you feel bad.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

If your antibodies have always been within range you don't have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

DHEA is within range. I really don't know whether there is an optimal level within range.

Active B12 120 is good.

Folate is low in range. Eating more leafy green veg or supplementing some folic acid or methylfolate for a few months will raise folate.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. Eating more iron rich food, particularly liver, will raise ferritin. Otherwise try taking iron a couple of times a week with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron must be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

1 like
Reply

Hi again, as my t4 is quite high, shouldn't this be adequate for conversion pls?

Reply

Jeppy,

It is converting or FT3 would be low. FT4 is only 18 because the high TSH is flogging the thyroid gland to produce T4. It's not sustainable which is why you need a dose increase.

Reply

Thanks a lot clutter, I can't pretend to understand I'm slow at this 😗 This is because surely if t4 goes a bit higher on 75 it will go reverse won't it? But tsh still won't be one, I can see I'm converting not bad but not enough for wellness, and il check with dr peat next week adrenal side, see what he says, done a test to take ! 🦋🌸

Reply

Jeppy,

Your FT4 is only just over halfway through range. It is very unlikely to to convert to rT3.

You're not converting enough for wellness because you need a dose increase.

Reply

.bit higher than half but, as it's 18 ( half is 11

Reply

No my apologies!!! Okey dokes😱🌸

1 like
Reply

Jeppy,

No, half is 17.

22 - 12 = 10

10 x 0.5% = 5

5 + 12 = 17

Reply

😁. Il go back to Tom jones

1 like
Reply

Ask GP to test vitamin D too

Or test yourself

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

vitamindtest.org.uk

Extremely common for vitamin D to be too low with thyroid issues.

Anxiety is an extremely common symptom of being hypo. It does fade as dose increases.

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

Thanking you for reply and valuations!!! Really appreciated, il work at that, it's so easy to fall back when brain is worn out and concentration nearly zero a lot of time

Yes , but actually it really would help me immensely at this moment of time to hear from anybody who has pushed upwards through these horrendous symptoms with a higher levo, as I'm needing hope right now, and any heart warming story will truely help me. Trust me on this, I've been extremely scared since things worsened and I've become phobic and a bit paranoid at times, the automatic panick flies in from nowhere.....

Appreciate hard to comprehend symptoms if not experienced same 🌸

Yes as said , I Did have out of range antibodies on just one ocassion out of the four antibody tests that I know about, and it was one hundred out of the range that is all

What is inflammation marker please, anyone?

🦋🌷

Reply

Hi,I didn't know anxiety is very common with hypo.

I feel relieved to pin point the reason. 🌻

1 like
Reply

Hi yes I think many have this and depression, there will be posts about it to give reassurance 🌻

Reply

Thankyou

My t4 is good in range isn't it, isn't this enough for conversion purposes then.?

Reply

Hi, I'm hypo, on levothyroxine 100.

I have anxiety too,I was bomb proof till I became hypo and it's gotten worse with levothyroxine, well I think so?!

Not sure if I'm slightly over medicated so have ordered medicheck thyroid Ultravit blood testing kit to find out exactly what's going on.

Will post results on this forum,

Take them to my GP first, if she declines to help I shall find a private practitioner.

Sometimes we have to do things for ourselves, thanks to thisforum I have the will to do so.

Hope this helps in some way. 🌻 🌻🌻🌻🌻🌻

Reply

Ps I awoke without any anxiety and panic today, after days and days in the run, it's a funny business and such a bluff haha, maybe the levo had to settle in, shall see

1 like
Reply

Hi lots of luck you are going inright direction and at the right place 😊🦋

1 like
Reply

You may also like...