Thyroid UK
84,111 members99,094 posts

Medicheck Results

Hi

Can any body help with my test results - my GP says that TSH is ok nothing wrong but i have many symptoms

Test Results as follows

Hi

Just received my test results

TSH 3.24 (0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxine - 12.6 (12.00-22.00)

Total Thyroxine - 82.1 (59.00-154.00)

Free T3 5.66 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibody -122* (0.00 -115.00)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies *248 (0.00-34.00)

Do these results point to underactive or Hashimotos?

Thanks

5 Replies
oldestnewest

you have Hashimoto's as your antibodies are over the top of the range. Are you on levothyroxine? If not you should be and if you are your dose is too low as TSH is too high. Have you heard about going on a gluten free diet when you have Hashis? Have you had your ferritin, folate, iron, Vit B12 and Vit D3 levels checked? They are likely to be low because Hashi's causes digestive problems/leaky gut and mean you do not absorb nutrients from your food properly

Reply

thanks - No not on any medication yet as my GP has always said TSH is within range.

My Grandmother had hasimotos and i am experiencing similar syptoms

I will go back to GP

Reply

Very good idea, you need levo when you have Hashis, or else things will only get worse. Thyroid UK has a symptoms list you could print off and tick boxes!

Reply

And point out that your free T4 is right at the bottom of the range

Reply

email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse online article.

Highlight the part (near bottom of page) which states if antibodies are present we should be prescribed.

Dr Toft is an emminent Endo.

Reply

You may also like...