Thyroid UK
89,033 members103,570 posts

How can I improve my supplementing ?

How can I improve my supplementing ?

Looking at my test results sheet attached could anyone advise on how I can get my vitamins B12 and D and ferritin levels up ?

I also saw online that I had an iron panel done June 17 - and I have recorded on my attachment where I have been over and under range. The doctor's note is 'normal' - is that right ?

(ps. the comments column are my own thoughts)

And I haven't grasped whether I have Hashimotos - I don't see any ranges on my results online. What do you think ?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hobbycat,

Folate is optimal halfway through range so 13.7 is fine and there's no need to supplement.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range too 92 is fine.

B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient. Sally Pachalok recommends people with B12 deficiency maintain B12 900-1000. I don't believe this is a requirement for those of us who are not deficient. Some members on healthunlocked.com/pasoc have said supplementing to attain high levels is necessarily helpful in those of us not B12 deficient.

VitD 70.4 is insufficient. It is replete >75 and optimal 100-150. I would increase D3 dose to 5,000iu for 6-8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest during April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and taking it with the fattiest meal of the day will aid absorption.

Magnesium is low in range. You can supplement up to 350mcg. I used to supplement 15mg zinc too to keep mag and zinc balanced. Magnesium is best taken at bedtime as it helps with relaxation and it should be taken 4-6 hours away from Levothyroxine.

If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

The RBC count, MCHC and MCH are abnormal because they are out of range. They are mildly abnormal so probably not significant.

Reply

Your FT3 is still not that high. Your FT4 low. You might experiment with increasing Levo back up, perhaps 100/125 alternate days. Retesting in 6-8 weeks

Sublingual B12 lozenges 1000mcg daily, especially if you have any low B12 symptoms

aafp.org/afp/2003/0301/p979...

B12 generally

drjockers.com/warning-signs...

Vitamin D, 2000iu is a maintenance dose. As Clutter says, increase dose to get level higher

It looks like you have Hashimoto's, but as you say with no ranges difficult to confirm

Perhaps test privately

Are you gluten free? If not perhaps try it?

Reply

SlowDragon,

I'm pretty sure TPO 425 confirms Hashimoto's.

Reply

Clutter, SlowDragon,

Many thanks for your inputs. Suggested supplementing changes I will make for sure.

Though with two different views - one to increase T3 and one to increase T4 - I’m not sure which to do.

Is my FT4 still completely relevant as a reading ? It had dropped quite a bit when I started T3 - is that all because I went down from 125mcg to 100mcg when I started T3 ?

Reply

Personally I found I needed FT4 higher. Like you my Levo was dropped from 125mcg to 100mcg, when T3 was started.

I have since stepped it slowly back up. Initially to 100/125 , retesting after 6 weeks. It was an improvement, but not enough, so then back to 125 every day.

You might also need FT3 higher, but only make one change at a time.

Changing brand of T3 can have same affect as an increase in dose. Which brand do you take?

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon (love the name btw). I started on Mercury Pharma T3 in July. I had Teva T3 for one week and for me it was like reducing my dose - it just wasn’t so effective for me. I’m 3 weeks back into MP T3 but I’m not back to where I was pre Christmas. My heart seems to be sensitive to T3 - either it’s woken it up with T3 or T3 has upset it a bit so I’m feeling a little cautious about adding more as I’m not sure which it is - though my brain definitely needs a boost ;-)

Reply

You may also like...