Log in
Thyroid UK
91,964 members106,214 posts

new

hi new to this I am strongly positive for tpo antibodies diagnosed December 2017 with hypothyroid I am on 50 levothyroxin and I have pins and needles in feet dry skin feeling cold headaches constipation painful joints puffy eyes broken sleep tired all the time been taking ibuprofen for pain relief of the headaches just to say hi really and look into what my symptoms might be thank you for reading x

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi and Welcome !

Do you have any thyroid test results with ranges you could share ? Sounds as if you are under medicated.

Also tests need to be done for B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. Often too low when Hypo with Hashi's.

Are you gluten free ?

Reply

hi not gluten free I didn't know about this will post results when I get them

Reply

Lots of information on this forum about gluten free with Hashimotos - and on-line. You need to reduce anti -bodies.

How are you treating anaemia and VitD ??

Reply

hi gp is currently saying my anaemia is under control my ferritin is under 50 which my oncologist says is not good needs to be above 50 but complete blood count only showed above range mchc and i take 800iu d3 monthly b12 injections and 5mg folic acid

Reply

Your Ferritin needs to be around 75 for your thyroid hormones to work well - so your anaemia is NOT under control. You need to supplement and take each dose with VitC to aid absorption.

800IU's of D3 will not treat a mouse - what was your result before supplementing ?? You need lots of D3 in winter and then re-test at the end of Spring !

1 like
Reply

How long have you been on 50mcg? Have you had dose changes

50mcg is only the standard starter dose. Bloods should be retested after 6-8 weeks and dose increased in 25mcg steps until TSH around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges.

Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Some of your symptoms sound like low vitamins.

Pins and needles likely low B12

Painful joints, low vitamin D

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first And to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

hi I have anaemia and vit d deficiency been on 50 since diagnosis will post results when I get them thanks

Reply

The Anaemia and vitamin D deficiency are a result of the Hashimoto's

How much vitamin D are you prescribed and have levels been retested

Same question regarding ferrous fumerate supplements? Or what ever you are taking for low iron

Pins and needles can be due to low B12

Ask GP to test B12 and folate and do coeliac blood test

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

hi I take 800iu d3 and monthly b12 injections 5mg folic acid and no ferrous fumarate thanks

Reply

You may also like...