Thyroid UK
87,430 members102,129 posts

New to site - hello!

Hi, I am really stuck at the moment. I do take levothyroxine diagnosed 2012 though I have stopped my levothyroxine based on the advice of my GP due to bloating, feeling sick, headaches, increased need for water, unsettled feeling in gut, feeling slow, pelvic pain, diarrhoea. I had been off my levothyroxine for 3 days and worried if I restart this my problems will continue. I have already been off work with these problems.

Please see below bloods when I was taking levothyroxine:

Decemeber 2017

*TSH 5.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

*THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 877.5 (<34)

*THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 385.3 (<115)

I also have iron anaemia, vitamin D deficiency low B12 and folate anaemia, thank you in advance for any advice.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Sonaja,

You were undermedicated in December to have TSH 5.4 with FT4 and FT3 low in range. It's likely being undermedicated is causing your symptoms. I think you should resume Levothyroxine and ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

What supplements are you taking for iron and vitamin deficiencies?

Reply

No iron

Vit D 800iu

Reply

Sonaja,

If you have iron deficiency anaemia you need iron. What were your ferritin, iron, and full blood count results and ranges.

800iu is a maintenance dose for when vitD is >75. It won't correct vitD deficiency. What was your vitD result?

What is your folate result?

Reply

Ferritin 2 (15 - 150)

Iron 3.6 (6 - 26)

MCV 77.2 (83 - 98)

MCHC 398 (310 - 350)

Vitamin D 8.2

Folate 1.4 (4.6 - 18.7)

B12 90.1 (180 - 900)

Reply

Sonaja,

You said a few minutes ago to Marz that "Ferritin etc in range, no longer on iron, vit D 800iu".

Are the results above before you supplemented iron or after?

The ferritin, iron and MCV results above confirm severe iron deficiency anaemia and need treatment. Your GP should probably arrange an iron infusion as levels are so low.

Vitamin D is severely deficient and 800iu is wholly inadequate to treat it. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 and folate are severely deficient. GP should initiate B12 injections 48 hours prior to you being prescribed 5mg folic acid daily. Investigation should be done as to whether you have pernicious anaemia causing deficiencies. Symptoms are listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts on PA, B12 and folate defi-ciencies if you need more advice.

1 like
Reply

After supplementing and GP told me all results were in range thanks

Reply

Sonaja,

Then your GP is an incompetent fool and you should see another GP as you are severely deficient and need treatment. Please make sure you complain to your practice manager because your GP needs retraining so he doesn't compromise his other patients' health.

Reply

Hi Sonaja, I'm not going to add to what these kind folk have advised you. But I am going to say that every single day there are 'newbies' like you desperate for help; feeling krap. These GP's are not fit for purpose; they are getting away with it. What's happened to you, happened to me through the 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, & 2010's. They do not abide by the Hippocratic Oath (although not sure it's still relevant according to one member here?); they don't deserve their massive salary. My rant for the day over. Very best wishes & massive good luck in your journey to recover your health. x

2 likes
Reply

So here we have yet another Doc that does not understand how to treat the thyroid. Your many symptoms are possibly caused by being under-treated as your FT3 is almost at the bottom of the range. This is the most important hormone and needed in every cell of the body - you do not have enough to go around :-)

You need an increase in dose - not stopping it. Your TSH needs to be around 1 for you to feel well. You also have Hashimotos - confirmed by the raised anti-bodies. Going gluten free can help many - to heal the gut and lower the anti-bodies.

Your B12 needs to be over 500 - VitD around 100 and folate and Ferritin should be mid-range. Do post your results with ranges if you have them ...

There are over 2500 posts on the Forum about Hashimotos and lots of good websites. Please ask if you require more information ...

thyroiduk.org

3 likes
Reply

Endo does not know what my GP has done and endo is not aware I have had problems taking Levothyroxine

Reply

You are having problems because you are UNDER medicated ...

1 like
Reply

Ferritin etc in range, no longer on iron, vit D 800iu

Reply

Do you have your results with ranges for B12 - VitD - Folate - Ferritin. 800 IU's of VitD will rarely raise levels ...

Reply

And "in range" is no good. It must be optimal.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...