Thyroid UK
84,345 members99,339 posts

New here

Hi, I am 36 years old and female,. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2013 and also suffer from hyperlipidaemia (high cholesterol). I have been struggling with getting my levo dose right since then and I have never felt completely well for about 20 years. So my symptoms are mainly dry skin, tiredness, low libido, hair falling out, feeling cold, heavy periods, loss of appetite, headaches, dry and puffy eyes.

When I saw the nurse about the high cholesterol she said normally she would advise on a healthy diet and exercise but due to my age, size, weight, my good diet and my active lifestyle she was completely confused about what advice to give me so the cholesterol seems to be a red herring.

Advice appreciated, thank you.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies >1300 (<34 IU/mL)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 278.3 (<115 IU/mL)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Once upon a time...

... doctors knew that high cholesterol was a sign of untreated/undertreated hypothyroidism. It was diagnostic. Newer doctors aren’t taught this stuff any more. :( They’re told that all you need is the TSH level to be “in range”. Sadly, that isn’t helpful for many people with hypothyroidism.

Do you know what your latest thyroid blood test results are/were?

How much levothyroxine are you taking?

3 likes
Reply

Hi, unfortunately I don't have my latest thyroid results to hand. I understand that they are undermedicated. I have been taking 25mcg levo.

Reply

Then without a shadow of a doubt, you are undermedicated. 25mcg is a starter dose - half a starter dose, in fact. You need more levothyroxine. It’s no mystery at all!

I would recommend you see your doctor and ask for an increase in dose.

1 like
Reply

You are highly likely to extremely under medicated on such a tiny dose

Low vitamins are extremely common and must be corrected to help thyroid medication to work

Ask for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 to be tested. Make sure to get actual results and ranges

Come back with results on new post when you have them

Read up on Hashimoto’s. Masses of info on here

Very many find strictly gluten free diet helps to heal gut

See The Thyroid Pharmacist

Chris Kresser

DrKnews

And many many others

Hashimoto’s is as much disease of poor gut function as it is thyroid

1 like
Reply

I know my transferrin is low. 11 (12 - 45) and I think this means anaemia? Was put on a course of iron for 8 weeks. Thanks

Reply

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Importance of magnesium

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

Typical Low vitamins due to under medication and detailed supplements advice

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...