New to forum: Hi i am new to this forum and have... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,971 members β€’ 126,560 posts

New to forum

Isslewissle
Isslewissle
β€’13 Replies

Hi i am new to this forum and have been on 25mg of Levothyroxine for last two and half months and have experienced constant fuzzy headaches and tender eyes and a feeling of wooziness and lack of energy not to mention low mood and lacking interest in anything. I thought I may change to taking medication in the evening instead of morning to see if it helps me feel more with it. On reading all the comments saying it is ok to take in the evening I am going to try it. Thank you.

13 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

After 2.5 months on 25mcg you need an increase in dose, should be around every 6 weeks. Have you had recent bloods tested ? If yes then post the results so members can advise. Many people myself included find taking it at night better but getting onto the right dose is the priority.

Yes had test done recently. I don't know results but doctor said right in the middle of normal range. I am new to this but will ask next time I have appointment. Thank you

"Right in the middle of normal range" isn't where you want to be, what you are aiming for is a TSH of 1 or below, T4 and T3 heading toward the top of the range.

Could also be an intolerance to the brand you are on which would be well worth establishing before you increase. What brand of Levothyroxine have you been given by the chemist?

Hi mercury pharma. If that means anything. Thank you.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

If you are under 50 years of age the recommended starter dose is 50mcgs not 25mcg

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs. Eventually most patients need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine. Dose is increased slowly over many months

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

Either way, what ever dose you start on, bloods should be retested after 6-8 weeks and dose of Levothyroxine is increased in 25mcg steps, each time until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range and hypothyroid symptoms are fading

What were your TSH, FT3 and FT4 before starting on Levothyroxine?

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, also FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's very important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thank you. I am in my sixties. Doctor seems to be happy with my latest results. Which he did most of what you have recommended only for all to come back normal and my thyroid of which I don't know he said was in the middle of normal range I don't understand as yet but will learn as I go along. Will ask when next appointment. Thank you.

You should get into the habit of asking for a print-out of your results after every blood test. If you live in the UK, it is your legal right to have one. Doctors have limited understanding of reading labs. They tend to think that anywhere in range is good enough - and 'normal' just means 'somewhere in range'. It does not actually mean Normal.

If I were you, I would ring the surgery tomorrow, and ask the receptionist to print you out the results. Tell her you will pick them up at her convenience. Then you can post them here, and someone will explain. When you are hypo, you cannot just leave it all up to the good nature and 'expertise' of your GP. That's the best way to stay sick. :)

Thank you greygoose. Will phone today.

Hi just got print out of my last blood test for TSH. I did not have any others for thyroid done at this time so don't know what the original ones were done to confirm hyothyroid. Results are 2.16 mU L. (0.40 - 5.00)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Isslewissle

TSH is likely too high

See you have just changed to taking Levothyroxine at night. This can improve levels

Suggest you retest full Thyroid and vitamin levels privately after 6-8 weeks on nighttime dosing

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Thank you slowdragon. I have just had results from my Ferritin B12 and Folate as well as the usual test ie. Glucose cholesterol c reactive protein

Fbc smooth muscle etc. Had these done because of tiredness lack of energy. All ok but C reactive protein elevated. My doctor is pretty good so I don't really feel the need to go private for tests at the moment. Will s wait to see how next tests go and what i have done. I feel more informed now as result of following this site.

Marz
Marz
in reply to Isslewissle

SlowDragon will not have seen your reply as you inadvertently replied to yourself. No worries - easily done 😊

You may also like...