Thyroid UK

Private Blood Test - T3 or not T3??

I had been considering trying NDT recently as I have been feeling bleuh for a while. In fact I haven't felt 'full of life' in all the time I have been hypo so thought I may not be converting properly?? I have just had a blood test done:


FREE THYROXINE 15.9 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 107.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.78 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY * 613.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00


and am horrified to see my antibodies so raised - I genuinely though being GF had sent my antibodies back to normal??

So 2 questions - is this reading indicative of me needing NDT? Also, how on earth do I bring down my antibodies?

BTW the report conclusion reads:

Your thyroid function is actually normal here, with an excellent level of thyroid stimulating hormone. Your thyroxine and t3 levels are good. This suggests that your dose of levothyroxine is appropriate.

Does that sound correct??

5 Replies

Oh crikey the report writer has simply looked at whether your thyroid blood tests are in range.....hence that ridiculous comment! Sorry!

You may have a conversion problem but currently you are actually undermedicated. If it were me Id go for an increase in levothyroxine first to see how you feel as both your ft4 & ft3 really need to be much higher in their ranges.


I would want to try the addition of t3 first before going over to nth.

Ft3 is low, but ft4 is mid range.

What t4 amount do you take?

Getting the ft4 into the high teens is desirable.

So two options: raise t4 by 25mcg or add some t3 starting with 1/8th tablet.

Always start low and do not drop the current t4 level.


As you have Hashimoto's your vitamins are likely very low unless supplementing, especially as you look under medicated

When did you last check vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Did you do test this way?

Your FT4 is too low. And your TT4.

You probably have room for 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine

TG antibodies are high because TSH not low enough

TPO are the ones that tend to decrease slowly on gluten free diet


I am currently on 75 Levo which I take last thing at night (but not the night before blood test). The test was at 10.30 am. I recently increased to 100 Levo because I was feeling 'cold' but started getting palpitations so decreased and they stopped? I have 3 monthly B12 jab, take all vitamins and supplements (D, Ferritin etc.) and have done all this, plus gluten free, for about 3 years. I don't feel as bad as many on here but low and with no joy of life - plus very fed-up having also now got Lichen Schlerosis. I must admit I was hoping that trying NDT would be the answer, now I'm not sure??


Dont dismiss ndt. The idea was to try all the options before switching to a ndt. Hence Martz sensible suggestion of either adding a lttle bit of T3 in or increasing the t4.

You found the increase to 100mcg too much so try half a 25mcg tablet instead. If this doesnt work then try adding the T3 in as per Martz. And keep the ndt up your sleeve for the next step. Everyone is different and am afraid there is no hard and fast rule about what will work. Its trial and error so being systematic will be the quickest way in the end.

1 like

You may also like...