Thyroid UK

Hashimoto's maybe

Hello all. new here.

Was told by locum Gp in 2015 that I had a borderline Hypothyroid.

Mentioned antibodies attacking thyroid.

My latest bloods, done privately, as NHS don't do complete thyroid test.



FREE THYROXINE 16.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 92.2 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.89 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80



Question, not Hashimoto's then?

On 75 mcg levo.

Thanks for your help.

10 Replies

newuke Those results don't confirm Hashi's. However, one negative result doesn't rule it out. You'd need a few over a period of time to come back negative to say for certain.

How do you feel on those results?


Dont feel to bad, got evil pains in my knees & elbows though.

I was original on 25mcg, after 2 months went hyper. took me off levo.

Went back to Gp in jan this year, TSH 12. Put me back on Levo again 50 mcg this time.

Within a month the joint pain started.

Ask the GP about more Bloods, come back in 6 months.

So I saw the Senior GP, because I thought I was having another flare, High B.P. & racing pulse. GP reduced levo to 25mcg & had GP bloods done.

TSH 6 this time, so GP upped levo to 75mcg.

And here I am now.

Thanks for your speedy reply.


If you do have Hashi's, the nature of the beast is that the antibodies fluctuate causing fluctuations in symptoms and test results. It could very well be that up to now you've only ever had a test when the antibodies were low. You need to try and catch them when they're high and attacking.

I was original on 25mcg, after 2 months went hyper. took me off levo.

Did you have thyroid tests at this time? If TSH had become suppressed and FT3/FT4 high or over range, this would suggest Hashi's and testing antibodies at that time may have shown them over range.

Also, what antibodies have been tested? There are two types - Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) and Thyroglobulin (TG). TPO is rarely done on the NHS and TG almost never. If you've only been tested for TPO, this can be negative but you could be positive for TG and that would confirm Hashi's.

High B.P. & racing pulse. GP reduced levo to 25mcg & had GP bloods done.

TSH 6 this time, so GP upped levo to 75mcg.

Was just TSH done that time? It certainly does sound like Hashi's could be at the bottom of this. Hash's is a see-saw!

As Scazzoh has said, you could be sensitive to the fillers in your brand of Levo. Which brand are you using? I would ask to try a different brand.

Here's some reading about Hashi's

Gluten/thyroid connection:


Thank you. Next time I have another flare, I will get a medicheck done.

Would have to wait for a GP app, then another week for an app for blood test, by that time, the flare would probably be over.

Have been thinking about gluten free. they do a nice gluten free beer now. Old speckled hen. its not guiness but its still beer.

1 like

If you get the pains when you take levo, it could be you are sensitive to the fillers. Ask your pharmacist to give you a different brand.


Thank you.

I'm on 25mcg Wockhardt & 50 mcg Ativis.

My next lot of 25mcg are Teva.

Thanks again.


Be aware that some people have had a bad reaction to Teva. Something to bear in mind if you start feeling unwell or have unusual symptoms once you change over to that brand. If you do, ask pharmacy to change you back to Wockhardt or cut the 50mcg Actavis in half.


Will keep an eye on my B.P. Always a good sign something is up.

Thanks again.

Always informative.


Assuming you get a brand which suits you, ask your pharmacist to dispense that one every time.


Thank you. Will see what I'm given.

1 like

You may also like...