Thyroid UK

Lab work

Hello please can you comment on my recent blood work.

TSH 0.01. (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 9.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 5.5 (3.1-6.8)

Hb 128 (120-160)

My hair has been falling out more lately. I asked for ferritin check but it wasn’t done. I’m supplanting. I was taking 1 grain NDT twice a day and 25mcg T3 divided into two doses.

My pulse has been too fast and I have dropped back to 2 grains of thyroid s NDT in tow separate doses.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi I've had some of problems with blood test. You can use Medicheck for your iron.

My hair is also failing out. And my TSH is very low like yours but the range is different.

TSH 0.05 (0.3 5.5)

What medication are you taking?

Xx

Reply

Hi Karen,

Thank you, I may have to test the iron myself, although I am getting better at remembering to supplement with it everyday.

I am taking 2 grains of NDT Thyroid S twice a day. I found if I took it in one go, I got a headache.

Reply

When taking any form of T3 then the results are read differently so TSH should be suppressed, FT4 can be low but FT3 should be high in the range and is the only accurate result. You don't have a range for your FT3?

Think dropping the T3 was a sensible decision but retest after 6 weeks. I take 2 grains but now take it all at once as I kept forgetting the second one! I don't get any problems doing that but I've heard a few saying it has a slow release coating.

Reply

Hi Silverfox7

Thank you for spotting that I'd left out the T3 ranges, I have now amended it. I could try taking two grains of NDT at once as I did do that at the weekend and didn't suffer from headaches, thank you.

1 like
Reply

Results look OK for someone on T3, but some people need slightly higher T4, so you might want to increase NDT a bit and reduce T3 to see if that is better. I'd get ferritin, B12 etc tested privately and act accordingly

Reply

Thank you

Ll

Reply

You may also like...