Thyroid UK

Hi All looking for advice again!!

Hi again. So im 9 wks into my NDT journey. I was prev on 100mcgs of Eltroxin but severely ill for past 2 yrs. After starting on 1 grain of Naturethroid i became quite hypo as you can see from my last post. Just got my bloods done after 4 wks on 2 1/4 grains. Im still quite hypo arent i? I thought my results should be higher in range but the fact i still feel dreadful im not surprised. Does this mean i need more Naturethroid as i thought 2 1/4 grains was equivalent if not more than my prior dosage of Eltroxin?

TSH : 1.75 ( 0.4-4.2)

FT4: 13 (12-20)

FT3 : 1.5 (1.3-3.6)

As usual thanks for all replies in advance!

2 Replies

Blood test results when we take NDT (or T4/T3) may be slightly different when we take other thyroid hormones than when on levothyroxine as levo is T4 alone.

When beginning NDT, we start on an equivalent dose and every two weeks increase by 1/4 tablet until we feel symptom-free. You should also take pulse/temp before beginning and if either goes high you should drop to previous dose. There may be some informative advice from the following from page 155.

These arearchived links:


Thank you Shaws

1 like

You may also like...