Thyroid UK
85,775 members100,705 posts

Acetyl L Carnitine and CDP Choline - Do they effect Thyroid?

I am 64 started taking Acetyl L Carnitine 250 mg x2 twice a day and CDP Choline 250 mg 2x a day. Felt fine at first then after a month or so had trouble falling asleep also restless some palpitations. Although my TSH was in the norm (my family doctor refused to test the antibodies) can this promote hypothyroid in a "normal" thyroid activity?

Also if I need to stop altogether would it be better if I reduced the amount or should I stop taking altogether and if so is it safe to stop cold turkey or start dropping dosage gradually?

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Sjpa,

I'm not familiar with the supplements or how they impact on thyroid levels. You could Google "Acetyl L Carnitine + thyroid" and "CDP Choline + thyroid". Generally non-prescription supplements can be stopped "cold turkey" without adverse effects.

What was your TSH level? Normal is a broad range. TSH high in range indicates you are becoming hypothyroid.

Reply

Thank you for your reply. My last test was on Nov 13 with my TSH level at 2.14 mU/L. The norm range is 0.55-4.78.

Reply

Sjpa,

TSH 2.14 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.78. Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium is good thyroid support and may delay progression to hypothyroidism.

Reply

Thanks again. Just to clarify the norms for normal TSH in my hmo are between 0.55 up to 4.78 mU/L. Mine was 2.14 in the middle. When is it considered hypo when TSH is high or low?

Reply

Sjpa,

Primary hypothyroidism is diagnosed when TSH is high.

Reply

You may also like...