Thyroid UK
85,614 members100,538 posts

Hashimotos or not?

Hi forum,

Is somebody able to tell my what is going on with my thyroid atm? I suffered from post partum thyroiditis 3 months after giving birth with hyper and hypothyroid symptoms and it was quite bad when I got it. Since then my thyroid function levels have normalized according to the blood tests but I still cannot help but feel really tired, sluggish, loss of memory and occasional anxiety and intolerance to heat. Also, I did take some medicine for my hyper symptoms which then dipped my body into hypo but then eventually it went back to normal levels.

I've read that if you have normal tsh levels but test positive on antibodies, you might be suffering from hashimotos. Is that what my results are indicating? About my doctor, she has a wait-and-see approach and wont prescribe meds or anything. She said that some healthy individuals can test positive on antibodies and she therefore thinks its unneccessary to act on it. I am now 16 months post partum and still feeling not like myself.

My original thyroid results were as following (in brackets the reference ranges);

t4 57.2 (10-19)

tsh below 0.03 (0.5-4.0)

t3 18.1 (3.5-6.5)

Antithyroid peroxidase 28 (below 60)

Anti-thyroglobulin 208 (below 60)

6 months ago my thyroid results were:

t4 12.66 (10.00-19.00)

tsh 3.14 (0.50-4.00)

t3 4.58 (3.5-6.5)

Anti-thyroid peroxidase 40 (below 60)

Anti-Thyroglobulin 359 (below 60)

I did my blood tests again last week and currently my thyroid levels are as following;

t4 16.8 (10.0-19.0)

tsh 2.18 (0.5-4.00)

t3 4.9 (3.5-6.5)

Antithyroid peroxidase 118 (below 60)

Anti-Thyroglobulin 409 (below 60)

Why are my antibodies on the rise constantly and are these results ok? Could I be suffering from hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Thank you in advance!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes I think you have Hashimotos, my docs rubbish and has never done an antibody tests antil I asked and they came back negative and he just said well your thyroid is all gone now that's why there negative, and my endocrinologist is only interested in numbers not in how you feel

2 likes
Reply

Thanks for your response Joanne! That's exactly how I feel as well - doctors are only interested in numbers and not how you are feeling. Might have to wait for my antibodies to be in the thousands and then hopefully they will act on it. ¤shakes head¤

1 like
Reply

Yes, with those positive antibody results you do have Hashimoto’s.

Here’s what this forum’s parent site, Thyroid UK, has to say about Hashimoto’s:

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Also, see thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the tip, I will have a look at the sites.

Reply

You also look to have room for adose increase as well. May be as well to get Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin tested. They help your thyroid a lot and your general health. If any are low then you should supplement and hopefully that will restore more wellbeing.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the tips. I might have to take the natural route and try to heal this on my own as my doctor doesnt want to do anything about it. No diagnoses, meds, nothing.

Reply

You may also like...