Log in
Thyroid UK
91,848 members106,113 posts

Levels up and down

Hi

Newbie here

Past 3 levels are

(OCT 2017 150MCG LEVO)

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

(NOV 2017 175MCG LEVO)

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 21.3 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

(DEC 2017 25MCG LEVO)

TSH 4.65 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.9 (3.1 - 6.8)

Levels going up and down, no idea what to do. I am not feeling at all well with symptoms of feeling cold, clotty periods, dry skin, hard stool. Diagnosed 2013 with hypothyroid. Advice welcome. Thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Well, obviously your levels are going to go up and down if your dose goes up and down. Why on earth was your dose reduced to 25 mcg in December? Reductions should only be by 25 mcg every six months - and why are you testing every month? It's too soon. I think you have a very ignorant doctor, there.

1 like
Reply

Welcome to the forum, Rosee85,

Was it your GP or endo that reduced your dose from 175mcg to 25mcg?

Your doctor may have felt you were overmedicated because TSH was suppress but both FT4 and FT3 were within range so you weren't overmedicated. If you had been overmedicated a 25mcg dose reduction would have been appropriate not slashing dose by 150mcg which will cause thyroid levels to yo-yo.

1 like
Reply

Your GP hasn't got a clue. Obviously freaked out at low TSH in November test, but FT3 was LOW

you might have needed slight tweak down to 150/175mcg alternate days

But more likely your vitamins were low

See similar post

Low vitamins causing low TSH high FT4

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

To have reduced to 25mcg was madness and against good medical practice

You will need to increase dose back up in 25mcg steps until TSH around one and FT4 towards top of the range and FT3 at least half way in range

Bloods should be retested 6-8 weeks after each dose change

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Presumably you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

You may also like...