Thyroid UK
89,033 members103,570 posts

ADVICE WITH MOST RECENT BLOODS ON CARBIMAZOLE

hi all again please can you look at my bloods again as you know been taking carbi since july and on titration dose advised by last endo and these results are from taking 5mgs but for the last weeks i have been on 3 quarters of 5mgs(3.75mgs). My tsh us still rising and ft4 at lower end, this time the lab did not do free 3 but have had them on precious occassions.

I hace not done a request for iron panel yet, my ferritin levels are still dire at the very low end back at the end of summer and 3 weeks ago had started on a liquid blueiron for 3 weeks but had to discontinue due to a rash taking it and so i have a appointment nxt week with gp for a prescription hopefully for ferrograd c. at the moment i have little energy and palpy, breathy, trembly, cold, pins and needles, restless legs etc but soildering on, 2nd app with endo next tuesday-so lets see if this one is any better

TSH-5.48 LAB 0.30-4.30. this has increased from 4 wks again it was 5.26.

FT4 13.1

Mcv85.2 lab82.00-102.00

Mch 27.4 lab 26.00-31.00

I know i have very low ferritin as doctor said i needed supplements.

Thankyou guys for your help many times over the months.

also i have hashis but still on carvbi - note on top of letter .stating on carbi and tsh rising.f

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Rmichelle,

I think you are hypothyroid with TSH over range and FT4 low in range and endo should be weaning you off Carbimazole.

1 like
Reply

Yes thats what i thought but it fell on deaf ears when my endo wanted me to remain on 5mgs so took it into my own hands and reduced further-is the aim levo?being i have hashis but read somewhere i wont be given it as tsh has to be 10?

1 like
Reply

Rmichelle,

You don't NEED Levothyroxine to reduce TSH and raise FT4. You need a reduction in Carbimazole dose. Euthyroid TSH is 1-2.

1 like
Reply

Thankyou clutter.😀

1 like
Reply

Did you go to endo - today? Just thought your appointment in March is far away with gasteroenterologist- will you be able to check on why your haemoglobin level is low. before then. Have you had a chance to go to doctor for a time release and vitamin c iron tablet because your red blood cells aren't taking up the iron. Your pal. Might be having test this week provided weather is not too bad - my crown dropped off on boxing day and have to go to the dentist tomorrow. Isn't it funny how just when you think everything is tickety boo something crops up!

1 like
Reply

Hi there got back at 7.10, got to say im not impressed and just makes me think why do we bother, i did see a trainee again who new nothing and even implied my tsh was great-what!! I said its hypo over range, she thought that was good, i told her she was very wrong and after explaining to her that carbimazole is making my tsh rise and frees still low, she did not comprehend and at this point at to get advise from someone else, i mentioned my symptons etc but they were not interested!! I have now been told to titrate to 2.5 mgs now after they wanted me still on 5mgs. They also want to do another thyroid scan as im not happy with situation if nodules etc. I am going to put out a post. Attitude was rubbish they are treating people as one size fits all.

They also asked where i got my knowledge from and when i said-well that site is full of people who do not tell the truth and do not help-of course i fought the course.xxx

1 like
Reply

What a disaster - a doctor referred to text book cases to describe my husband's arthritis - and the same with other specialists - they don't seem to have much experience of dealing with thyroid folk - so much from total ignorance. At least they are realising the carbi is to be lowered. Once you have adapted you never know you may find your thyroid might settle down and you might be drug free. The cut in tests means you may only have a partial result. You seem to be burning out your life battery. The questions you asked showed you were interpreting data- they must have been scared stiff! The only way is to say you agree, but can they explain why they are telling you to take some thing. - this means you are unknowing and trusting but gives you both room to manoeuvre. Well done!

Reply

Thankyou yes, they wanted to up my dose to 5mgs again but as i pointed out from blood results my levels off tsh is rising and my frees are going to lower further but the lady endo thought this was great?? It wiped the smile of her face when i said i disagree.just feel deflated and not any further onwards really. The care is disgraceful.😊

Reply

You may also like...