Advice on recent bloods: Please can anyone advise... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,099 members127,978 posts

Advice on recent bloods

MrsR14
MrsR14

Please can anyone advise on most recent tests.

TSH 0.070 Range 0.55-4.78

Free T3 5.1 Range 3.5-6.5

Currently taking 150mcg Levo, doctor has told me to reduce to 1.25mcg. This is the first time I have had T3 tested. Still feel symptomatic. I have been wondering if I am having menopausal symptoms for the last few months, doctor said this is because my TSH is too low. They said T3 was only tested as my TSH was too low and that my T3 is high. Feeling confused.

Many thanks in advance

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello Mrs R

On the information provided above your TSH is in range and your T3 just over 50% through the range, and as you are still symptomatic I would think a drop in medication would have a negative impact, and in fact, you need a dose increase.

Do you have a T4 measure, along with this TSH and T3 result ?

Conversion of thyroid hormone replacement can be compromised if your vitamins and minerals are not optimal in their ranges, and being low in ferritin, folate B12 and, or, vitamin D can also be debilitating.

Your doctor may do these additional blood tests for you, otherwise you can get them done privately, as detailed on this amazing site.

Once with a full thyroid panel including the vitamins and minerals, people better able than me, will be able to offer considered opinion.

MrsR14
MrsR14 in reply to pennyannie

Hi pennyannie,

Thanks for your reply. Isn’t this tsh below range? Gp said t4 not needed even though it was done before.

I think I need to have private bloods done. I’m worried to reduce and then feel really ill again but then scared that I’m taking too much. It’s so hard to know what to do. Each doctor has a different idea about what’s right and wrong.

pennyannie
pennyannie in reply to MrsR14

My apologies I read 0.70 and not 0.070 - however a Suppressed TSH is not conclusive

of over medication if both T3 and T4 are in range. Your T3 is only just over half way through it's range, 5.1 in a range of 3.5 - 6.5 - this range is 30 points and your T3 is just 16 points into this range, so only just over 50%.

Depending on where your T4 was, you maybe over range on the T4 - but you are still symptomatic and reducing your thyroid hormone supplement will not help with your health issues, but simply put you back with a more " acceptable TSH " for the doctor to tick box you as in range and that he is following the guidelines.

Some people function best with a fully suppressed TSH - I guess it comes down to feeling better or having a blood test that is deemed acceptable by your doctor.

If your T4 is over range, with little room to manoeuvre you might consider dropping some T4 and adding back in a little T3. thyroid hormone.

This will not stop your TSH being suppressed and T3 is currently not being prescribed by doctors, but by endocrinologists, and is a somewhat contentious subject, as you may already know and have read about.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Many people have suppressed TSH on Levothyroxine. It doesn't necessarily mean you are over treated

Most important results are FT3 and FT4

Your FT3 result is not high, it's actually only half way in range, many need FT3 much nearer top of range

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Last Levothyroxine dose should be 24 hours prior to test, (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw).

Is this how you do your tests?

Low vitamin levels often result in low TSH

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

A year ago your results showed very low vitamin D, borderline low B12 and folate

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Vitamins need retesting

You also need both TPO and TG Thyroid antibodies tested

GP will only prescribe to bring vitamin D up to 50nmol. Aiming to improve vitamin D by self supplementing to at least 80nmol and around 100nmol may be better .


Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.


Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk


Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function.

It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

What vitamin supplements do you currently take?

Do you have any B12 deficiency symptoms?

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

B12 and folate may be on the low side. Supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial.

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

Recommended brands on here are Igennus Super B complex. (Often only need one tablet per day, not two. Certainly only start with one tablet per day after breakfast. Retesting levels in 6-8 weeks ).

Or Jarrow B-right is popular choice, but is large capsule

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

MrsR14
MrsR14 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you so much. I am going to organise a full panel of tests. Thanks for all of the links I am going to make my way through them now.

Hello there again,

There is an interesting post running alongside today, if you haven't seen it is entitled :- Set Point for TSH and if you haven't read this, I think you might find it relevant.

MrsR14
MrsR14 in reply to pennyannie

Thank you. I will find that post now.

You may also like...