Thyroid UK
87,575 members102,287 posts

Recent Results

Hi. I hope you all had a happy Christmas and wishing everybody a very happy and healthy (healthier!) New Year.

I requested blood a test following an increase in Levo from 50mcg to 75mcg. My request was not received very kindly from my GP especially when I also asked for vitamin testing. Anyway I got the tests done and results came just before Christmas. I had started taking low doses of supplements before test so stopped taking them about 4-5 days prior to testing. I take my Levo at night so I missed the night before the early morning test. He also refused full thyroid testing saying only TSH is important following original diagnosis.

TSH 0.37 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Serum Vit D 47 nmol/L

Serum vit B12 461 ng/L (197 - 771)

Serum folate 11.1 ug/L (3.9 - 26.8)

Serum ferritin 81 ug/L (13 - 148)

I'm not sure what these results mean so would welcome any advice or thoughts.

I'm not good with iron supplements and never have been. They make me feel nauseous and I get the taste repeating on me all day and I get very constipated.

Prior to testing I took Vit D3 25, B12 100 and absorbable Selenium 200.

Should I continue with these supplements and what dosage? and, when taking supplements can you overdose if taking them continually? should you take a break from them? If so, how often and for how long?

Sorry, such a lot of questions but I really value the advice on this forum much more than I get from my GP. Thank you in advance.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

The thyroid hormone tests are incomplete. You should have had at least Free T4 done. Unfortunately if you want them done properly, which means you get Free T3 tested as well, then you are going to have to do it privately.

Your vitamin D level is too low. You want it at around 100nmol/L. What level are you supplementing as you may need to increase it?

The rest of your nutrient results look OK though with a low vitamin D level - and some people feel terrible with a level that you have while others feel OK - it will be difficult to say whether the vitamin B12 is high enough.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you. I took a private test earlier in the year which resulted in me seeing my gp to ask for an increase in my levo. That test also revealed that my antibodies were high indicating Hashimoto's. According to my gp my original blood test that he requested showed high antibodies. I was surprised because I had never been told this or that it meant I have autoimmune hpypothyroidism. It was more or less dismissed as being nothing to concern myself with and that my 50mcg of levo was treating my condition!! I have been taking vit D 25iu.

Reply

jaydeepee,

TSH 0.37 indicates you are probably adequately dosed but we would need to see FT4 and FT3 levels to confirm. You can order private TSH, FT4 and FT3 tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... Medichecks offer #ThyroidThursday discounts.

VitD is replete >75 and optimal 100-150nmol/L. I would supplement 5,000iu (125mg) D3 daily x 8 weeks then reduce dose to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 is unlikely to be deficient but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Folate is optimal halfway through range so yours is fine.

Ferritin is also optimal halfway through range so no need to supplement iron.

Selenium is good thyroid support so worth continuing.

1 like
Reply

Thank you I will increase my Vit D3 and continue with Selenium. I had a private test a few months ago but I will take another one soon to get a full picture. It makes me feel cross that we have to pay for private tests to get a full picture because the gp says the nhs labs won't do a full screening. Not everybody can afford to do this two or three times a year. Only today I have heard again that gp's want patients to take responsibility for their own health by using online help instead of booking gp appointments. My gp recently told me off for quoting something from Thyroid UK. Damned if you do and damned if you don't!!

Reply

jaydeepee,

You really only need to check vitD annually. April is a good time as it is likely to be lowest then and will top up naturally during spring and summer.

You can tell your GP that Dr. Helen Stokes-Lampard advised patients to check symptoms with NHS Choices which also recommends Thyroid UK as a resource for hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism.

1 like
Reply

I'm fortunate to be having a two months break in the sun from early February until early April so will hopefully naturally top up my Vit D. I had a month from Feb to March this year and felt much better for it. No wonder so many people move to sunny climates for a variety of health reasons. Yes, I will tell my GP about Dr. Helen Stokes Lampard. I really do appreciate that GP's can't be expected to know the in's and out's of every complaint but a little more understanding would go a long way to helping patients feel less of a nuisance.

Reply

Jaydeepee,

Where are you going? Two months in the sun sounds wonderful!

Reply

Nerja Southern Spain. Tested it out for one month this year and can't wait to return for two months. Sheer bliss :)

1 like
Reply

jaydeepee,

I'm envious! I hope you have a lovely time :)

Reply

Thank you :)

1 like
Reply

Do you know if you have high thyroid antibodies? Have antibodies ever been tested?

If not get them tested privately with the TSH, FT4 and FT3

You need to know if cause of being hypothyroid is due to Hashimoto's

Vitamin D is far too low, aim for around 100nmol

Testing twice year until you work out what dose you need to maintain once you get level up.

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Plus taking magnesium as co-factor of vitamin D and vitamin K2 (mk7) helps send increased calcium into bones

Magnesium can help constipation too

B12 looks OK, but is below 500 despite fact you were supplementing

If you have any low B12 symptoms then supplementing would be good idea. Plus a good vitamin B complex. This will also improve folate too

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Ferritin, you can eat liver once a week, this should help increase levels

Selenium is recommended to help improve conversion

If you have high antibodies then look at gluten free diet

Reply

Hi thank you for your advice. Yes I had a private test some months ago which was my reason for going to my gp for an increase in my levo from 50mcg to 75mcg. This test also showed up high antibodies which the gp said he knew from my original test a few years ago. Thanks gp for telling me then!!! I do try to go gluten free as much as possible. I know it should be completely to be really effective. I can't eat liver being a vegetarian. I am going to increase my vit D3 and continue taking Selenium.

Thank goodness for the support on this forum. I've learned more about my condition on here than anything I have ever been told by my surgery.

1 like
Reply

As vegetarian then you definitely need B12 and vitamin B complex

Reply

Thank you. I have got some B12 but not B complex so will get some. More great advice :)

Reply

The GP didn't tell you as according to their guidelines it makes no difference in the prescribed treatment.

What they and many endos aren't aware of is that your TSH and thyroid hormones can fluctuate even if the patient is compliant in taking their medication as prescribed. If you read posts on this forum for a couple of months you see new posters being told they haven't been taking their medication because their TSH has suddenly gone too low or too high on a test.

Reply

Nothing really surprises me anymore. I've had my eyes opened since reading the posts on this forum, and my knowledge increased. Still learning more every day.

Reply

You may also like...