Thyroid UK

Blood test results..is this hyper?

I have the results from the blood test

TSH - 1.57 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 - 19.6 pmol/L (9.00 - 26.00)

FT3 - 5.6 pmol/L (2.80 - 7.10)

TPO Ab - 28 kiu/L - No reference range

My previous TSH was 2.54 in august and 2.2 in october without any other test, just TSH.

And like i said all the symptoms:

Fast heart rate, in rest sometimes with 10mg Propranolol 3 times a day I get 125 bmp

Insomnia, anxiety, irregular periods, lost wright, cold feed and lot of sweating durring the night, brittle nails, hair lost, dry skin, dry mouth, feel thirsty, need to loo a lot, blurred vision, dry eyes with asimetric eyelids, the left one is lower then the right one. I ware glasses because I can not see far away.

Tremor, shaky hands, dizzy spell all day, feel I can not have air, short breath, feel like I will faint.

Muscle weekness and with pain, joint pain especially in my sleep with numb hands and like all my body is numb in my sleep. Tiredness...very tired all day with brain fog, forgetful, my toughts are like are not mine...blocked nose in the evening and in the morning.

And when I am swallow my left part of my thyroid seams bigger then the right one.

I am feeling like 80 years old not like 34 years old...and I can not take it anymore...I don't know what to do and where to go...please help...😢 I have a husband and 2 lovely daughters to care and a job...please help me...thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi there hang on in there other people will comment who are more experiened to read your results. I was hyper back in july but now hypo- youre symptons are very much like mine but your bloods dont seem to indicate hyperlevels but i will leave that to more experienced people.good luck.😊

1 like
Reply

Iona_17,

Your thyroid levels are euthyroid (normal). Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 28 is usually negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) but doesn't conclusively rule out Hashimoto's as some people have high thyroglobulin antibodies. You can order a private thyroid antibodies test via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

I had similar hyper symptoms for months before swinging between hyper and hypo and it was purely due to Hashimoto's as my thyroid levels were euthyroid.

Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Joint pain is often due to vitamin D deficiency and numbness, usually in hands and feet can be due to B12/folate deficiency. Low ferritin/iron can cause irregular periods.

Has your GP done any other tests to check why heart rate is fast?

Reply

Hi thanks for reply, no the GP did not order other test. Just the one that I have posted. What antibodies I need to do?

Reply

Iona_17,

Order thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibody tests.

labtestsonline.org/understa... can explain why white blood cell count is high.

Reply

Can I do the antibodies in A&E? And all full panel of thyroid?

Reply

Ioana_17,

No you can't. A&E is for emergencies only. If your GP won't do the tests you want you can order them privately via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno... Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 11 and Medichecks UltraVits include full thyroid panel, antibodies and vitamins and minerals.

Medichecks offer #ThyroidThursday discounts.

Reply

I had blood count and every time white cells high.

Reply

Would strongly suspect you have very low vitamin levels

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested? Post results and ranges if you have them or get them tested if not

Low vitamins stop thyroid hormones working. You then feel hyper but are actually hypo

Extremely common often due to low stomach acid

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did the test?

Reply

No, not like this, I have done the test at 10am. After coffee. And I had blood count more then once and every time white cells were high.

Reply

Would recommend treating yourself to full private testing

Make sure to get blood test done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test

Reply

You may also like...