Thyroid UK
85,584 members100,519 posts

Anaemia

Hi

I'm new, I have low ferritin but also symptoms of episodic fullness and deafness in ears, puffy eyes, goitre which was shown as enlarged on ultrasound, hard stool, sweats, tiredness, tremor. Also IBS type symptoms, advice welcome as to how to proceed.

Thanks

Ferritin 31 (30 - 400)

MCV 77.8 (80 - 98)

MCHC 395 (310 - 350)

MCH 28.2 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin 110 (115 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

Red blood count 4.41 (3.8 - 5.8)

White cell count 7.13 (4 - 11)

Platelets 252 (140 - 400)

Iron 6 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 13 (12 - 45)

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Jenna-Marie

What has your GP said about these results? You have iron deficiency anaemia. What is s/he prescribing?

Reply

Have you been diagnosed with a thyroid condition due to the goitre and if so, have you got latest blood test results you could post here?

Reply

Can you post thyroid test results and ranges if you have them

TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus thyroid antibodies

Also have you had vitamin D, folate and B12 tested. If so add these test results and ranges

If not been done ask that they are

Reply

also symptoms of episodic fullness and deafness in ears

This might be many things, I suppose, I'm not well read on the subject of ears. One possibility - have you heard of "Eustachian Tube Dysfunction"? It might fit your symptoms, you would have to check.

There are several pages of info that you might find helpful on the subject, starting at this link:

patient.info/health/eustach...

Reply

Your iron and ferritin are chronically low and you say you have IBS. I would ask your Dr to investigate why levels are so low and to possibly test for Coeliac which can sometimes be misdiagnosed as IBS unless specifically tested for it. Low iron is a major symptom- take a look at Coeliac UK for more information

Reply

You may also like...