Thyroid UK
85,866 members100,769 posts

Please any advice on recent lab results

Hello everyone, I hope today finds you well and in decent health. Quick re-cap here - primary diagnosis of M.E./C.F.S. Low cortisol as per 24hr saliva test. Sub-clinical hypothyroidism.

Am currently taking 12.5mcg of T3 at 3.30am to strengthen my adrenals and raise morning cortisol as per Paul Robinson’s T3 Curcaduan method. Been on this for 2 years and this works wonderfully for me.

Then I take 1 grain of Naturethroid at 8.30am. I have tried raising my dose/adding in another small dose etc but my body hates it.

Current labs:

TSH - 3.29 (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 - 12.6 (12.0-22.0)

Total T4 - 71.2 (59.0-154.0)

Free T3 - 4.46 (3.10-6.8)

Ferritin - 41.5 (13.0-152.0)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 21.5 (0.0-115.0)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies <9.0 - (0.0-34.0)

Two questions - I’m very tired. I’ve developed muscular pain through neck, shoulders and hips (thought it was Polymyalgia rheumatica) but I’m only 43. Could it be my hypothyroidism? It has suddenly come in from nowhere and I’ve had M.E./hypo for ten years but never any pain like this! Baffled by it.

Do I have Hashimoto’s? I’d say no from those results but I’m not sure how to interpret them properly.

Any ideas greatly appreciated. I may not be able to respond today, as I’m exhausted but I will read every response and reply as soon as I’m able to.

Thank you all,

Michelle.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Circadian - I meant not curcuduan. So tired today! Apologies.

1 like
Reply

No results for B12 - Folate - VitD. Ferritin too low and needs to be around 70 ...

TSH too high and FT4 too low 😊

EDIT: T4 will be low due to T3 in NDT & taking the small amount of T3.

2 likes
Reply

Ihave3kids,

You are undermedicated. Most people taking T3 and/or NDT will have FT3 in the upper third of range to feel well ie 5.5 - 6.8 and TSH will usually be bottom of range or even suppressed <0.1. If you can't raise NatureThroid try increasing T3 by 6.25mcg initially and in another 2-4 weeks by another 6.25mcg. Hold at 25mcg T3 for 6-8 weeks and have another thyroid test including FT3 before raising further.

Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months. Take iron 4 hours away from T3 and NatureThroid.

Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Join and bone paid are often due to vitamin D deficiency. Hypothyroid patients are often low in vitamins and minerals so ask your GP to check vitD, B12 and folate.

1 like
Reply

I believe your so called ME is simply hypothyroid as are your exhaustion and aches and pain .....your clearly inadequately medicated because in order to be well most people need TSH to be 1.0 or below ( those on NDT would normally have a zero TSH )....your free t4 can afford to be higher and your T3 on NDT is likely to need to be very near top of the range

Your ferritin ,folate,b12, vitd3 all must be at least halfway in their ranges

Hence in your shoes i would increase your NDT by 1/2grain every 3 or 4 weeks until symptoms resolve

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...