Thyroid UK

Latest blood results after increasing ferritin folate vit D B12

Latest blood results after increasing ferritin folate vit D B12

Am doing it in 2 seperate posts due to tech ineptitude. It looks too small to read to me. Can anyone help me understand. I do not feel well flu like symptoms for months and exhausted all the time. Been referred to endro from T UK list but have been told it will be several months before I will get appointment. Considering going private. Also considering self medicating with T3 or NDT All all opinion gladly reciieved.

7 Replies


B12 at 290 is too low. Do you have any symptoms/signs of B12 deficiency

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Folate is OK

Ferritin at 49 is too low. For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet

Vit D at 69.6 is too low. The Vit D Council recommends a level between 100-150nmol/L


Your thyroid results show that you are just over the ratio where good conversion takes place. FT4 at 18.2 and FT3 at 4.5 gives a ratio of 4.04 :1 Good conversion takes place at 4:1 or less, some say 3:1. As your FT4 is slightly over range and your FT3 only 31% through it's range, the addition of T3 would be a good idea. However, you need to optimise all your vitamin and mineral levels first for thyroid hormone to work properly and good conversion to take place.


Sorry have confused everyone Clutter had answered second post of blood results and SS first. Seaside Susie says B12 Vit D Ferretin are all too low. I tried eating liver but did give up although taking iron supplements. Will try again. Have also been taking vit D and B complex shall l double up on everything. Thanks and sorry so confused



I can't see a post by Clutter in reply to this thread.

I have commented on your vitamin and mineral levels and given the optimal levels needed for thyroid hormone to work with links/references where I have them.

I have also commented on your FT4/FT3 levels and conversion.

I haven't commented on any of the other results as I don't have any experience of them.

As you are taking Vit D, are you taking D3's important cofactors

K2-MK7 needed to direct the extra calcium uptake to bones and teeth and away from arteries and soft tissues, and magnesium to help D3 work.

It's B12 (as sublingual methylcobalamin) that you need, as well as a B Complex. There won't be enough B12 in a Complex to raise your level. You could start with 5000mcg daily, finish the bottle then change to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose. The B Complex will still be need to keep all the B vitamins in balance.


Sorry Susie Clutter had commented on other post. Confusion entirely my fault. Will respond to your comments in a sec


First Thanks from bottom of my heart Susie My brain is so wooly and l think damaged by statins I am sorry for confusing everyone with the 2 posts. Anyway l am getting all D3 co factors in my diet but think l need to up greens. Taking 400 D3 shall l double? I think my diet has k2 mk7 but would you recommend supplement? Will get B12 you recommended Where would be the best place. Natures best have tablets but not the thing you mention. I have been supplementing iron but will try the liver again. Appetite has been poor and don't usually eat meat it will try as am desperate. Finally should l do this for 6 weeks as before then get bloods redone and think about T3? Thanks and sorry again for causing confusion. Just seen Clutter has posted below



I said the results on your second page of results had two abnormal results. I haven't commented on these results yet. SeasideSusie knows what she is talking about which is why I rarely post on the same threads as she does.

TSH is suppressed and FT4 mildly over range with FT3 less than halfway through range which indicates slightly poor conversion.

VitD is replete >75 and most people are good between 100-150. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in March. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and retest in 4-6 months.

B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms in go to for advice. If not, you can raise B12 by supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and supplement a B Complex vitamin.

Folate is good.

Bone profile, calcium and liver profile are within range (normal).

1 like

Thanks Clutter and again sorry for confusion. I have managed to grasp what you and Seaside Susie have said. I have made notes on the paper copy of the blood results so that I will understand better in future. I will sort out the dosages that you both recommend. As I said I think my brain is damaged by statins and having looked at the link you and Seaside Susie gave me possibly as a result of B12 deficiency. Having huge computer problems since we had floods here but will hopefully be able to read the info on the site you gave me the link to. I have been taking 14 mg iron with the vit C and away from the Levo. Should I increase the iron dose? Do I need to see mt GP about my B12 result? I have many of the symptoms on the list that you gave me.


You may also like...