New to the forum 😊

I had some bloods done recently by Thriva, I would be grateful for any opinions regarding the results. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2015 shortly after the birth of my second daughter. I have been on various doses of Levothyroxine. Currently on 75mcg GP super unhelpful, refused to test my bloods last time stating I was depressed and put me on antidepressants which I only took for a very short while as they were making me worse not better, I started taking magnesium which has helped with sleep and mood immensely. I currently suffer with feeling cold a lot, can’t get warm sometimes at all apart from going to bed in several layers. I am seriously struggling with my weight, something else’s the GP doesn’t seem to care about, and dry skin, especially in my eyebrows and face. My last results were;

TSH 0.99 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.3)

FT4 13.5 pmol /L (12 - 23)

FT3 4.78 pmol/L (3.1 -6.8)

T4 89.4 nmol/L (64.5 - 142)

TPEX 17.4 kIU/L (0 - 34)

TGAB 12.4 kU/L (0-115)

I would be grateful for any advice as all my result are in range, I okay (obviously according to GP)but I do feel right and never have since my diagnosis.

Thanks Sarah

20 Replies
oldest • newest

Your FT4 would be far better higher in the range - nearer the top - which in turn would improve the FT3 level - the Active hormone needed in every cell of your body :-)

Have you had B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD - tested ? If so do post the results with ranges. How do you take the Levo ? Do you have any gut issues which may be preventing good absorption ?

Apologies for the questions - the ones your Doc should be asking :-)

1 like
Reply

I should request my vitamin be tested, My vitD was okay last time I had it done, I did have a deficiency last year and try to keep on top of this myself. I have to admit my faith in the GP is pretty nonexistent right now.

I do have inflammation of the stomach and I do take lanzoprazol for this however I tent to take my Levithyroxine in the middle of the night (2-3amish) when I’m up for the loo so nothing can interfere with its absorption. I know my diet could do with some change and I am trying, maybe not hard enough though. Thank you for your reply Mark 😊

Reply

Are you sure you have high stomach acid causing the inflammation ? Often when Hypo stomach acid is low - causing foods to remain in the stomach too long and then ferment - causing the upward funneling of fermentation. PPI's are not good as they prevent the uptake of vitamins - especially B12 - which is so key for good health. Lanzoprazole should be a short course as metioned in the PIL - Patient Information Leaflet. Docs are well rewarded for prescribing such meds when something natural may work better - like Apple Cider Vinegar - or Betaine HCL.

So how did you deal with the VitD deficiency ? and what is your result now ? - needs to be around 100. Being told your result is OK is not really good enough - you need to know the actual figure as Docs often get it wrong !

thyroidnation.com/hypothyro...

This article has just popped into my Inbox - courtesy of Thyroid News with Lorraine Cleaver :-)

1 like
Reply

Welcome to our forum and am sorry you are hypothyroid and it is more common to develop it after pregnancy.

It is a big learning curve in order to feel much better as many doctors seem to be poorly trained.

Your doctor will probably not increase your dose due to your low TSH. However your Free T4 and Free T3 are at the bottom of the range and would suggest to me you don't really feel well? Doctors appear not to care about the disabling symptoms and I'll give you a link and you can tick off your symptoms. Theoretically we should not have any if we're optimally medicated.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

On the following you will read about FT4 and FT3 and we believe that these are very important but rarely tested in the NHS.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Both of the frees above should be nearer to upper part of the range rather than towards the bottom. It suggests to me that your dose of levo isn't doing what it is supposed to do, i.e. convert to T3. Levo is T4 only - it has to convert to T3. T3 is the only Active thyroid hormone and is needed in all of our receptor cells and there are millions.

I would suggest the doctor adds T3 (liothyronine) but I know he wont as they've been directed not to prescribe due to its exorbitant cost. Many members source their own. There is also an older thyroid hormone replacement, in use since 1892 - It contains all of the hormones a healthy gland would produce. It used to be prescribed by the NHS but not nowadays. It has T4/T3/T2/T1 and calcitonin.

All blood tests have to be at the earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards. This keeps the TSH at its highest as that's all the doctor makes his decisions upon.

Levo should be taken first thing on an empty stomach with one glass of water and wait an hour before eating.

1 like
Reply

I didn’t know my bloods had to be fasting bloods or that there should be a 24 hour gap either, so I may try talking to another GP see if they are a little more sympathetic to my circumstances x

Reply

Oh - if only. I do hope so. TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day which I believe they are unaware of this fact.

You can point out your very low FT4 and FT3 and it would be good to know how new GP responds to this. I believe TSH is king in prescribing but it would be good to know that another GP knows how to treat.

They seem to be unaware of how ill we remain and our body struggles.

Reply

I have just read you take levo in the middle of the night and that's fine.

As Marz has stated, get B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested. All have to be optimum.

If hypo we usually have low stomach acid rather than high but as symptoms are so similar and doctors are also unaware that we usually need acid provided they give antacids. Most of us take either supplement with digestive enzymes or a good Apple Cider Vineger with mother, mixed in juice or water with meals.

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

1 like
Reply

Update, I have just had a very hard and tedious discussion with the GP who has finally agreed to up my levothyroxine to100mcg and re test in February, however she refused to request bloods for B12, Ferriti and Folate as I am not aneamic, and my vit D was 84 in May and therefore fine.

What a fight I had to get her to listen in the first place, my tsh and t4 and t3 are in range so my thyroid is working fin Aaaarrrrrgggggg.

Will have to save and have them tested privately I guess.

1 like
Reply

Do you have a copy of the FBC - Full Blood Count - that confirms you do not have anaemia ?

Your GP sadly is not aware of the need for good levels of B12 etc for thyroid hornone uptake.

How much VitD are you taking ?

1 like
Reply

Honestly it was like getting blood out of a stone, everything is in range so everything is alright was about the size of the conversation to be honest. I am exasperated with it all to be honest.

I’ve been taking 5000IU of via D once a week as I wasn’t sure how much to take and didn’t want to over do it.

Reply

5000 iu's daily through the winter then test again in the Spring. Also the co-factor VitK2-MK7 to ensure improved levels of calcium are directed away from soft tissues and into teeth and bones ....

Reply

Vitamin D needs to be around 100nmol

Magnesium may be helpful especially as on PPI

gov.uk/drug-safety-update/p...

PPI tends to lower both magnesium and B12

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/m...

Ferritin eating liver once a week will help improve

1 like
Reply

Is, taking magnesium and it is really helping to be honest. But I can’t eat liver, I can’t eat any offal 🤢 I don’t like the taste or texture unfortunately. I will read the info you have added though.

Reply

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Importance of magnesium

hypothyroidmom.com/two-vita...

Reply

I shall hive all this a read, I have ordered some Betaine and will see about stopping my lanzoprazol, no good taking it if it’s making things worse.

Reply

Wean slowly off the PPI ...

2 likes
Reply

You must ween off very very slowly

Suggest you put up separate post asking advice on how to do so

Reply

Thanks for that 😊

Reply

Hi sarah you must see another doctor! You are very underactive & u needs ur bloods doing its your right to have your bloods checked when you have a thyroid problem & ask to see an endocrinologist as urgent x

Reply

Hi Ja90

I have spoken to 3 differs GP’s in my surgery now, all refuse to do bloods as “it would be pointless” apparently. I have asked for a referral to endocrinology too, but was told it wasn’t necessary, I have lost total faith in my GP surgery all together, it took all I had not to really lose my temper yesterday. The GP agreed I was sympathetic, but my bloods were in range, ridiculous, I have been increased to 100mcg. The blood results I posted I paid for last week, but I didn’t know I should have done fasting blood and I had took my thyroxine too. I can afford to do them and my vitamins for a while, I am not working at the moment and my husband is the only earner, he is being very understanding, but we’re are financially limited and it’s not the best time of year.

I have kind of resigned myself to self management to be fair.

Reply

You may also like...