Blood test results are back so I need help understanding them please

Blood test results are back so I need help understanding them please

I've attached the image of the results and here are the docs comments. Please help me work out a few of these. Why would I be over on B12? I live in Manchester which would explain vit D. Please see comments below

We note that you are taking this test to monitor your hypothyroidism. I am assuming that you take levothyroxine for this.

Your thyroid stimulating hormone is in the lower half of the normal range indicating that your levothyroxine dose is correct.

Your free T3 and free thyroxine are both within the normal range.

You have high levels of vitamin B12, if you are taking a B12 supplement then I recommend decreasing your dose. If you are not taking a supplement then I recommend checking your full blood count and liver function to assess whether this is significant.

You have normal levels of folate.

Your vitamin D levels show that you have vitamin D insufficiency. This may progress to vitamin D deficiency if you don’t take steps to increase your vitamin D levels. We recommend supplementing with 20-50 mcg (800 -2000 iu) of vitamin D per day for twelve weeks.

It is important to test your vitamin D levels regularly - most people in the UK are insufficient or deficient in this vital vitamin. We suggest that you repeat your vitamin D test in 8-12 weeks to ensure that your levels have returned to normal. Once your levels have returned to normal then you can decrease your vitamin D supplementation to 10 mcg (400 iu) per day.

Your CRP level is normal, indicating normal levels of inflammation in the body.

Your ferritin level is normal.

Low levels of vitamin D can cause symptoms that resemble an underactive thyroid, I recommend correcting this to see whether your symptoms resolve.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

So you don't appear to have Hashimoto's, as both antibodies are negative. (But that can change)

Your TSH is really too high for someone on thyroid replacement. It probably needs to be lower (i.e. Dose increase) and this would also help push FT4 up higher. Ideally FT4 should be towards top of range around 20.

FT3 should then increase. It's a bit low at moment

But you may have trouble persuading GP of dose increase

You could get copy of this article, and ask for trial of 25mcg increase in dose

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Vitamin D, yes too low, but not low enough for GP to prescribe anything useful (they can only offer 800iu) You probably need 3000iu daily for 2-3 months, then retest. Aiming for 10-150mnol. Test twice yearly until work out what maintenance dose you need once you get it up to around 100nmol

Vitamindtest.org.uk -£28 postal kit

Ferritin is slightly low. If you like liver, eating once a week will help

High Vitamin B12 - have you taken any multivitamins or any B vitamins at all in last 6 months?

Your folate is quite low. Eating plenty green vegetables will help

Thanks Slow Dragon. I have already asked Louise for the article so I have it ready to ask him. I still have itchy skin and my allergies and dry eyes are worse. My weight is still a massive issue. I am really sensitive, grumpy and anxious

I haven't taken a multi vit in months so will have to get the b12 checked out.

How do I go about convincing the doc that things aren't right when they think the bloodwork is fine? They'll dismiss me for resorting to the internet.

Vitamin D and ferritin you can sort yourself

Levo - dose increase ask for trial 25mcg dose increase

Taking in the article as support

B12 - suggest you might consider trying vitamin B complex. You may have low levels of other B vitamin and this can affect B12

See this link

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Also this link just added on another post

b12-vitamin.com/blood-levels/

Thanks for those articles. The points on the one about D seem familiar. Any recommendations for a D supplement that I could use.

Interesting about the b12...that it could not be being absorbed so I could be deficient but it would be collecting in my blood.

How do you guys work all of this out?

You may also like...