Thyroid UK
87,812 members102,501 posts

Help in understanding lab results please (Medichecks)

Hello, My blood test results arrived today from Medichecks. Blood was drawn on Mon 13th Nov. The Medichecks Doc marked them all as normal but I don't have a clue what I am looking at to be honest. Is there anything here that I need to do anything about?

*THYROID CHECK PLUS / ENDOCRINOLOGY - Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.98 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

FREE THYROXINE 13.4 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 73 nmol/L (59 - 154)

FREE T3 4.7 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 10.5 IU/mL (0-115)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <9.0 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

*T3 / ENDOCRINOLOGY - Thyroid Function

TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) 1.5 nmol/L (1.3 - 3.1)

*CRP (HIGH SENSITIVITY) / BIOCHEMISTRY - Inflammation Marker

CRP - High sensitivity 0.3 mg/l (0.0 - 5.0)

Thanks again for your help everyone. (See my previous posts for background info).

8 Replies
oldestnewest

I do not agree ...to me it seems your TSH is rising and kicking the thyroid which for now is coping but your free t4 is relatively low although for now freet3 is not too bad ....hence looks like eventually you will be hypothyroid but others may disagree

Reply

Thank you for your reply reallyfedup123.

I appreciate your input but I'm a little fuzzy on whether there is anything that I can do to sort out the issue with my rising TSH. I don't want to have to wait until it reaches the level that the NHS will treat. Can I do anything? Could I self medicate?

Is it possible to predict roughly how long until I probably go Hypo?

I got some old blood results from my GP the other day (06/11/17), but sadly no ranges provided:

TSH, 27/08/14: 2.1

TSH, 31/10/01: 1.7

Thank you for your time.

Reply

Pebbles

They're marked normal because they're in range, their comments are generic so follow the NHS line.

Your TSH is very close to the top of the range and looking at your previous results, it is rising so your thyroid is really struggling.

Total T4 very low, so no surprise FT4 is also very low although your body is doing it's best to push out as much FT3 as possible (T3 being the active hormone that every cell in our bodies need so the most important).

Nice low antibodies so no sign of autoimmune thyroiditis with those results.

"*T3 / ENDOCRINOLOGY - Thyroid Function

TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) 1.5 nmol/L (1.3 - 3.1)"

We don't normally see that so is that Total T3 or what. All I can say is it's very low in range.

Nice low CRP, I'm envious!

1 like
Reply

Thank you yet again SeasideSusie.

I did suspect the Doc 'graded' in the same way at NHS GP so I knew I needed help here in understanding. Yes, I think it's Total T3 that was tested.

So, low antibodies is showing that I don't have an auto-immune - that's good news, I might have pasta to celebrate at the weekend! Haha.

(Sorry to make you envious of my low CRP).

I'm a little fuzzy on whether there is anything that I can do to sort out the issue with rising TSH. I don't want to have to wait until it reaches the level that the NHS will treat. Can I self medicate?

Lot's more to learn so it seems....

Reply

Pebbles

You're not going to get a diagnosis with all levels in range. However, in your first thread here you said you were being referred to an endo. What I would do is get the list of thyroid friendly endos from dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org see who is in your area and ask for feedback on the forum. Hopefully you won't have to wait too long for your appointment.

Take a list of your symptoms - print this list and tick off whatever applies thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... then you can discuss your lump and your rising TSH with low FT4 (take all results to show rising TSH) and maybe you'll get lucky and get a prescription for Levo.

1 like
Reply

Thank you SeasideSusie. The GP changed his mind the days after and got the nurse to call me to say he was sending me to ENT. So no Endo appointment for me....

Reply

Well ENT can refer you to an endo

Be sure to have a record of those thyroid tests because that rising TSH is important just as a falling t4 and t3 will be (that was only way my husbands hypothyroid was recognised )

Reply

reallyfedup123 - Thank you. As soon as I have some energy spare I'll focus on ENT / Endo. Sadly at the moment ENT are not bothering to contact me even though I have left voicemail messages for them and also asked my GP to chase them, (which a week and a half ago he said his secretary would do...).

Reply

You may also like...