Log in
Thyroid UK
91,922 members106,186 posts

Blood test results advice please

Hi - I am self-medicating with 10mcg T3 a day only (having originally being prescribed it by endo but now not allowed to have it due to cost(!!)) so was wondering if anyone knew if or how much I needed to up the dose according to my blood test results below. Thanks for any advice, much appreciated.

TSH: 6.98 - Free Thyroxine: 9.1 - CRP: 1 - Cortisol: 308 - Free T3: 3.4

7 Replies
oldestnewest

You will need to add reference ranges for anyone to be able to comment.

Are you taking Levo plus T3 or T3 alone?

1 like
Reply

I'm only taking liothyronine (T3) as I'm allergic to levothyroxine. The reference ranges are TSH: 6.98 (0.35-5.00) - Free Thyroxine: 9.1 (9.0-20.1) - CRP: 1 (0-5) - Cortisol: 308 (101-536) - Free T3: 3.4 (2.5-5-7).

Reply

Free T3: 3.4 (2.5-5-7).

You need to get that up to near the top of the range, but increase gradually until you feel well, 5mcg increases and retest every 6 weeks to check level. Eventually, your TSH will go very low, maybe even suppressed.

If you had T3 removed due to cost, but have a clinical need for it (which by being allergic to Levo I would say you definitely do have a need for it) check out the replies in this post healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Are you being monitored by your endo or GP? Hard to believe they'd take away your thyroid hormone and leave you to it. Personally, I'd do all I can to get it prescribed again.

3 likes
Reply

You'd need to source your own T3 and if you want to do so you'd have to put up a fresh post asking for a Private Message to be sent to you. We are not permitted to post details on the open forum.

They are not supposed to withdraw T3 if you are doing well on it but at 10mcg I doubt you felt much benefit. A starting dose is usually 20mcg if you don't also take levo.

You need to increase your T3 by 1/4 tablet every two weeks until you feel better with relief of clinical symptoms. Take you pulse/temp several times a day when increasing and if either goes to fast/high reduce back by 1/4.

If you cannot take levothyroxine, you can only be prescribed T3 and the endocrinologist wont do so now. You should visit your local MP and report this as we have had a petition about the withdrawal of this T3 - the only Active Thyroid Hormone which enables our body to function.

So your Endo has withdrawn T3 but not suggested a replacement, i.e. NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones.

I take T3 only myself and am now fit and well again. On levo .........never again.

Reply

This may be helpful. Dr Lowe was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk before his untimely death but he was horrified at the way we are diagnosed/treated.

web.archive.org/web/2010112...

2 likes
Reply

Hi Shaws - thanks so much for all the advice, it's really good to know where to go from here. I've already sourced T3 and have about 6 months' supply so no probs there. I told my endocrinologist that I am self-medicating with T3 and they have prescribed me Extroxin which is just another brand of levothyroxine. They know I'm allergic to levothyroxine but they have said they need me to try this brand as I haven't taken it before and I might not be allergic anymore! I don't understand why they're trying to kill me! Anyway, I said I will try it but that I'll take myself to A&E if I get my usual symptoms from levothyroxine (i.e. throat swelling, choking, pain and inflammation, swollen glands, fever and worst of all can't breathe on the slightest exertion). If I am allergic to it then I'm straight back on my own supply of T3 and that will be that, I'll deal with my own health. Thanks again for all the advice, it's invaluable.

Reply

I believe Eltroxin is the only 'Brand' of levo - the other T4s are generic, so I would try it as many members were distraught when it was withdrawn. It might suit you and you can add T3 to it if you're not improving I know it couldn't be sourced for long time.

Reply

You may also like...