Test results advice please

Hi I am a new member.

May I pelase receive advice about results, I am not feeling well on 200mcg thyroxine and 20mcg t3. I was diagnosed in

2011. Symptoms are eyebrow loss, constipation, difficult swallowing. dry skin. puffy eyes, muscle cramps, burning in legs and feet, weight gain, paleness to face, muscle stiffness. fatigue, breathlessness.

Many thanks

TSH 2.68 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 14.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You have an absorption problem. Your Frees should be much higher than that on that dose, and the TSH lower.

    Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? I imagine they are going to be low, too.

  • Thank you, yes they are

    Vitamin D total 19.5 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency)

    Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

    Vitamin B12 138 (180 - 900)

    Ferritin 14 (15 - 150)

    Taking 210mg ferrous fumarate and 800iu vitamin D3 though GP wants to review vitamin D.

  • What did the GP say about folate and vitamin B12? Both are low. Did you get any other blood tests such as for B12 anaemia?

  • GP said folate and B12 only just out of range. No other tests done, what are they sorry?

  • Your doctor is ignorant and is going to make you very ill. He needs to test for pernicious anemia urgently! They are vitamins, but despite what he may think, vitamins are very important - especially B12.

    You are not taking enough vit D to bring your level up! I think you should post these results in a new question and let those that know tell you what you should be taking for all of it.

    And, if your doctor were worth a fig, he would be checking your gut to see why your absorption is so bad.

  • I agree with Greygoose. Your doctor should be checking for pernicious anaemia. B12 and folate are extremely important and some of your symptoms are consistent with B12 and folate deficiency or anaemia. Pale face and breathlessness are symptoms of B12 deficiency as well as iron deficiency so he needs to rule out other kinds of anaemia too. People can have various kinds of anaemia besides iron deficiency anaemia, which I did not know for quite a few years. You could ask for a referral to a haematologist given your low results or to a gastroenterologist or both to find out why you have such poor absorption. Something isn't right and you deserve to get help to find out what's wrong and what to do about it.

You may also like...