Thyroid UK

Vitamins and minerals

Thankyou for any feedback.

Ferritin 12 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 197 (190 - 900)

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 21.6

Total 25 OH vitamin D 21.6

(<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations

25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated

50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal, and long term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated

>75 adequate vitamin D)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

These are absolutely dire, in part because T3 has been stopped, but likely they were too low anyway if not been supplementing

What if anything do you take?

What has GP said or prescribed. If nothing, take these results to different GP in practice ASAP.

Ferritin is so low you probably need iron infusion

B12 and Folate, you will need full investigation for Pernicious Anaemia before probably starting B12 injections

Vitamin D you need loading doses and then likely to need relatively high maintenance dose. Do NOT accept 800iu dose, not enough for a baby mouse.

See SeasideSusie reply to similar

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Changing to strictly gluten free diet will help heal gut

Things like probiotics and fermented food like kefir too.

Bone broth is good, helps coat gut lining

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Not great results indeed. Similar to mine when first diagnosed. My GP was only interested in getting my results over the bottom of the range. Once done they were not interested. Like many other things with this disease I had to manage it myself. I don't do well on iron supplements but I have found that taking Lactoferrin every day with a probiotic really helps. I take oral sprays for b12 and D3 (with k2) both by Better You and these really help. I can tell if I miss them for a few days. Hope your GP is going to help you out with these results and that you start to feel better too!

3 likes
Reply

Not heard of Lactoferrin. Just done a quick Google. Looks really interesting

I have dry eyes. Looks like it might help with that

But (unusually) I have always had high ferritin. This can be complication of Hashimoto's apparently. Can actually hide low iron. But obviously I am wary of increasing ferritin even higher.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...