Thyroid UK
84,025 members99,009 posts

Continuous low ferritin levels

Hello

For several years now, I've been in a cycle of symptoms of anaemia, which blood tests have proved to be the case. Treatment has been doses of iron, which up my haemoglobin and ferritin levels - and investigations to rule out bowel and gastro cancers. All clear.

In March 2017 my blood test showed a drop in ferritin levels to 17 (from 40 on the 3x210 mg iron) but because of a decrease in the lower end of the range I was not yet anaemic!! The new figures are 15 – 300 instead of 30 – 400. My results classified at lower end of normal. Advised to book a blood test in 3 months. Spend the next 2 months eating more red meat than I have ever eaten. As I felt that I was starting to experience mild anaemia type symptoms, I requested a blood test one month early in May.

Results of this blood test showed I was anaemic as my ferritin level was 10 and haemoglobin was 25.4 (range 27 – 32). Advised by doctor to resume taking ferrous fumarate at rate of 210mg twice a day for 5 – 6 weeks. Then to go onto lower dose SpaTone for 3 months and then book a blood test.

The results of this blood test show that my ferritin is 'normal' at 18 (range 15 - 300) and so is my mean corpuscular haemoglobin at 27.6 (range 27 - 32). I do feel ok but not as energy filled as I was when my ferritin was at 40.

Is it ok for one to have continuously low levels of ferritin? I know the doctor would say my levels are normal but I'm not convinced. I'm scared of being in a cycle where I continuously become anaemic and then it goes up and bit and then down which I can't help think is healthy.

Any suggestions would be gratefully received.

Thanks

skyesonia

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Skyesonia,

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. I would supplement 2 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate until ferritin is 150 and then reduce to 1 x 210mg tablet to maintain the level. It can take months, even years to raise Ferritin. Have blood tests every 6 months. Take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Thanks for all the information. I feel happier knowing that it takes a long time for ferritin levels to increase. I'll follow your suggestions and together with eating more liver, look forward to an increasing (although slowly) ferritin level.

Reply

Have you tried eating liver regularly, not just red meat. I don't eat any 'red meat' but just eating lamb's liver once a week raised my ferritin level - used to be 35, most recent test 119.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the reply. I do eat liver but not weekly...I'm going to start doing that though! I hope it works for me, too.

Reply

I hope so too :) I was eating about 140g in one meal per week. Don't have more than 200g a week due to the high Vit A content of liver. Enjoy!!!

Reply

You may also like...