Thyroid UK
84,206 members99,196 posts

Any Advice

Okay so been on Levothyroxine for 18 months with result coming down slowly whilst dose being increased. Continued to feel rough, tired, suffering severe depression levels at times, high blood pressure, brain fog.

Read about Hashimoto's Disease and ticked a lot of boxes and discussed this with GP after last TSH levels jumped.

Recent readings :-

19th Sept Non Fasting Test

TSH 3.4mIU/L (0.4 - 5.0)

FT4 12 pmol/L (9-19)

4th October Non Fasting Test _ GP Raised meds to 175m from 150m Levothyroxine

TSH 5.7mIU/L (0.4 - 5.0)

FT4 12 pmol/L (9-19)

31st Oct Fasting Test (No eating or Tyroid meds from 9pm previous evening)

TSH 1.5mIU/L (0.4 - 5.0)

FT4 15 pmol/L (9-19)

Se Tyroid Peroxidase Ab conc TPO Antibody Negative (52 iu/mL)

(Negative <60)

Serum Ferritin 656 ug/L (22.00 - 275ug/L)

Folate 4 ug/L (4.8 - 19ug/L)

Vit B12 539 ng/L (189 - 883 ng/L)

VIT D Level 25-OH its says Test not clinically indicated.

Saw GP who has upped Levotyroxine to 200mg and put me on Folic Acid and doing another blood test next week.

I have quite a clear band around my neck, when I had a scan he said my thyroid was borderline enlarged but on the letter said I was fine. What do you make of my results? Especially the ferritin thats a worry, but strangely I was expecting my TSH to be higher because I fasted.?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had thyroglobulin antibodies tested? TPO antibodies although in range are high.

Reply

Ferritin can be raised due to Thyroid, but I would ask GP to investigate further

Presumably you don't supplement iron?

gponline.com/clinical-revie...

Why no vitamin D test?

If you can't get one from GP

£28 postal kit vitamindtest.org.uk

Reply

You may also like...