Thyroid UK
87,597 members102,305 posts

Hashimotos swings and roundabouts

Hi all

I was diagnosed in 2014 during my first pregnancy. I was put at the highest on 175mg. Afterwards had Levothyroxine removed altogether as some bright spark thought I only had issues as a result of the pregnancy. Went to rock bottom and was put on 150mg. A few months later my maintenance dose was reached at 125mg and been on that ever since. Fell pregnant easily the second time but went a whole year before that with no periods. Second pregnancy I didn't need to adjust my dosage and I had gestational diabetes as well at the tail-end of the pregnancy. I am now almost 4 months post pregnancy. Had my bloods done at 2 months or so in September..all over the show. Got them done 2-3 weeks later..still the same:

TSH is below 0

T4 is high..outside the range

T3 is low..towards the bottom end

I am basically over and under active at the same time and I feel rubbish. I suspect my adrenals are totally shot as well as I am totally fatigued and my throat feels constricted and sore to swallow at times.

GP wants me down at 100mg but said that I couldn't go onto Armour until T4 is under control. Is that true? Also if TSH is so low it is showing as overactive..what would Armour do to that?

Finally..anyone breastfeeding and having Hashi issues? Any supplements etc that are safe? Any luck with anyone getting the antibodies response and inflammation response down with diet? I am considering a drastic elimination diet similar to paleo but even more reduced. Anyone had someone say that leaky gut is the cause and any luck using glutamine or bone broth? Sorry

Lots of questions. Hoping for some answers

Thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Sounds like you have been messed about

Need good energy for two little ones!

Can you post results?

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Have these been tested?

Always get actual results and ranges.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

1 like
Reply

Thanks a million. Luckily I know that a gluten free diet should help and that the gut plays a role. I have the older results..as follows. Good steer re vitamins tests to have done. Some useful links too that I hadn't come across.

1 like
Reply

Stacyfeldi,

It is impossible to be hyper and hypo at the same time. You are hypothyroid and possibly a little overmedicated depending how much FT4 is over range. TSH 0 simply means TSH is suppressed because FT4 is high. Suppressed TSH and mildly over range FT4 don't mean you are overmedicated as long as FT3 remains within range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Low TSH with high FT4 and low FT3 indicates poor conversion. It is low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms. Adding Liothyronine (T3) to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine will raise FT3 as will switching to Armour which has T3.

I'm surprised your GP is considering prescribing Armour as it isn't licensed for UK use and isn't usually prescribed on NHS. If you are getting a private prescription you should be aware that Armour is the most expensive NDT and NatureThroid, WP, NP and Erfa are more affordable.

TSH is likely to remain suppressed whether you add T3 or switch to NDT.

There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Hello. Thank you thank you. My gut was telling me what she told me was madness and that my thyroid can'the be overactive if it is underactive. On Armour I think I will persist and see if she will give it to me before the t4 levels stabilise. I am based in ireland and armour is available here it seems. I didn't suggest armour but the GP did. Will look into the other NDT options. And recommendations if my adrenals are taking a beating too? Definitely will get onto louise. Came across her years ago but never followed up once I felt ok on Levothyroxine.

Reply

Stacyfeldi,

If your GP is obsessing about TSH being in range the only way to raise it is to reduce dose and you will probably fell undermedicated whether you are taking Levothyroxine or Armour.

FT4 levels will be completely different on Levothyroxine and Armour. On Levothyroxine it needs to be high in range to convert sufficient T3. On Armour FT4 is almost always lower, sometimes below range, when FT3 is optimal (ie in the upper third of range).

I don't know anything about adrenals. If you don't get more responses on this post write another post including your cortisol results and ask for advice.

1 like
Reply

Hi. I don't know how quick you feel the results but I feel rubbish since going down to 100mg 3 days ago. Can you feel rubbish that quick? I was actually feeling fine on 125mg despite the GP going apoplectic when she saw my T4. My results from 21 September are below. My recent ones from last are the similar..looking to get a copy on Monday.

Tsh <0.01

T4 26.6

T3 1.47

Reply

Stacyfeldi,

It normally takes at least a week for thyroid levels to respond to a dose increase. T4 and T3 results are meaningless without the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results).

Reply

Ah ok

TSH <0.01 range 0.27-4.2

T4 26.6 range 12.0-22.0

T3 1.47 range 1.3-3.1

Reply

Stacyfeldi,

If you look at the first link in my first reply that explains why FT4 sometimes needs to be over range. T4 26.6 isn't too much over.

Reply

FT3 is low in range

FT4 over top of range

Very likely you have low vitamins

Gluten free diet may improve conversion

Selenium supplements can help too

Daily Vitamin C for adrenals too

Reply

You may also like...