Thyroid UK

Antibodies present...does this mean Hashimoto's

Hi,

I recently had bloods done via an naturopath that I started working with and there were low levels of antibodies present. She has recommended an autoimmune protocol diet which I have started. My question is whether anyone has successfully reduced antibodies with diet and lifestyle changes. I currently take 125mg of levo.

Anti thyroid >10.1 (range <5.60)

Anti thyroguline >31.3 range <4.10)

The rest of the bloods seemed normal:

tsh 0.73 (0.35-4.94)

t3 3.86 (2.63-5.71)

t4 16.2 (9.00-20.60)

Thanks so much in advance for any advice on this one!!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes you have hashimoto's which is the commonest cause of hypothyroidism. The antibodies wax and wane. Sometimes too much and attack the thyroid gland and you could feel you were hyper rather than hypo which you will become eventually.

Going gluten-free can help reduce the attack of the antibodies.

Your T3 and T4 are a bit on the low side but the best test is Free T4 and Free T3.

Reply

Thanks for the response. Sorry forgot to mention the it's free t3 and t4 that was tested.

Sorry but what do you mean that's what I will become eventually ??

Sorry

Reply

I dont think Shaws had picked up from your message that you are already taking levothyroxine. Quite often people are diagnosed with having thyroid antibodies prior to being diagnosed as hypothyroid/hashimotos so i think she was meaning that if you dont have a diagnosis at the moment chances are its a matter of time before you do thats all.

1 like
Reply

Thanks :)

Reply

@lc1973 is correct. I didn't realise you were on levo.

The reference was that if you felt hyper due to antibodies you'd eventually be hypo.

tsh 0.73 (0.35-4.94)

t3 3.86 (2.63-5.71)

t4 16.2 (9.00-20.60)

I also understand that the above are 'Free' levels which does make a difference to standard T3 and T4.

Your TSH is fine but Free T3 could be higher as could Free T4.

I'll give you a link and read about the reason for testing both FT4 and FT3 as they are rarely tested on the NHS.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Phew...I thought I had a world of hyper symptoms to come due to the hashimotos. Thanks for clearing that up. I was diagnosed about 4 yrs ago with hypothyroidism. But there no antibodies present and that was checked a few times since. I was surprised that this time to see the antibodies. As I feel pretty stable but maybe I've just got used to feeling the way I do. I know nothing about hashimotos so I have a lot of research to do.

Thanks for the link but I actually live in holland. Happy to have found this forum.

Reply

You may also like...