Help !! levels all over now antibodies increased..what does this mean!!!

Ex cancer/no thyroid..Levo 175mg for last 6months...don't seem to be absorbing!!

Thyroid antibodies= 82..range 0.0-1.75

TSH =31.4..range 0.4-5.5

Free T3=3.1..range 3.5-6.5

Free T4=14.3..range 11.5-22.7

Waiting for thyroid globin..

Seeing endocrine to see what I can do..worried about antibodies increasing and what everything all means...and want to go to my appointment next wk and ask the right questions...(super hypothyroidism symptoms 24/7)..no hyperthyroidism!!

Thanks for reading.

Anita

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thyroidfighter,

    If thyroglobulin and thyroglobulin antibodies are high it means that TSH is stimulating thyroid cells somewhere in your body. With TSH >30 your endo should be able to arrange a radioactive iodine (RAI) whole body scan to see whether there are any thyroid hotspots. If there are they will probably arrange high dose RAI to ablate the thyroid cells.

    There should be investigation into why you aren't absorbing 175mcg Levothyroxine. Coeliac disease is commonly the reason for malabsorption.

    You are feeling super hypothyroid because FT3 is below range. It would be helpful if your endo prescribed Liothyronine (T3) in addition to Levothyroxine to raise your FT3.

  • Thanks clutter

    Don't want to waste every minute of my appointment!!

    Will take in what info u have given x

  • 💗💗💗👍👍

    Thanks x

  • Go on a 100% gluten free diet ASAP. Gluten and thyroid molecules look similar to your immune system.

    I've seen antibodies reduce dramatically going gluten free.

  • Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Selenium supplements can help improve conversion of T4 to T3 and may also lower antibodies

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

You may also like...