Thyroid UK

Help with supplements please

Prescribed folic acid last week for folate deficiency. Since taking the folic acid the sores on my mouth have gone down. No longer treated for iron deficiency despite low MCV and high MCHC. B12 injections started August 2017. Vitamin D 800iu taken since 2013. Thankyou.

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5) (October 2017)

Ferritin 41 (30 - 400) (August 2017)

Vitamin B12 332 (190 - 900) before B12 injection (August 2017)

Vitamin D total 31.5 (25 - 50 deficient) (August 2017)

2 Replies
oldestnewest

These are dire

See SeasideSusie vitamin advice - look through her many replies to others with similar levels

Also post on PAS health Unlocked

They can advise on B12

You may need more regular injections

Reply

No longer treated for iron deficiency despite low MCV and high MCHC

Why? You should be asking your doctor about this. If you are still iron deficient then you will still need treatment.

Can't really comment on Folate and B12 as these are being treated by your GP.

Ferritin 41 (30 - 400) (August 2017) - this needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Vitamin D total 31.5 (25 - 50 deficient) (August 2017) - 800iu taken since 2013

You might want to ask your GP why, after 4 years of supplementing, is your Vit D still at the lower end of the deficiency category.

If your level was less than 30 before you started supplementing, then you should have been given loading doses - see NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency:

cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

"Treat for Vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU] given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenace treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regims are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar. It would be worth asking your GP if you can have them now considering you're only 1.5 above this level. If he agrees then once these have been completed you will need a reduced amount (more than 800iu so post your new result as the time for members to suggest a dose) to bring your level up to what's recommended by the Vit D Council - which is 100-150nmol/L - and then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

If you can't get loading doses, come back and we can suggest what you can buy, because 800iu will never raise your level to the recommended amount.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

Reply

You may also like...