Latest results look good but I still don't feel it! Advice please!

Hi everyone, I got my latest results today and they are the kind of results I've always dreamed of having, but I don't feel they match how I feel. They are as follows:

TSH 0.035 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 21.8 (12-22)

FT3 5.17 (3.1-6.8)

I'm currently on 125mcg levothyroxine having increased from 75mcg over the last 4-5months. I initially started to feel a bit better during my increases but I hit a wall and seem to have gone backwards despite my numbers now looking good.

My symptoms are mostly brain related. I have serious brain fog, so bad that I feel my IQ has dropped massively and I struggle at work. I'm also irritable which did improve during my first increase but has got worse again. I'm nervous and anxious of doing things like driving which were never a problem before. I also lack motivation and energy for anything. My other symptom was numb fingers which has improved since my latest dose increase.

All my vitamins etc are at good levels except my ferritin which I'm working on.

Can you knowledgeable people see anything wrong with my latest results and do you have any advice on what I should try next?

Thanks for reading this!

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your thyroid numbers look really good, I would have other hormone levels checked. For males low testosterone causes many of the symptoms you indicated. Low T and estrogen levels could be causing these symptoms if you are female. If you have been hypothyroid for a while it can effect other hormones as well. My understanding is that if your thyroid hormone is low that it reduces other hormones as a result in many cases. That has been my own personal experience.

  • Thanks for your reply Runner712, I'm female so I'll look into oestrogen levels.

    Do you mind me asking what your own experience of this was? Thanks

  • T was reduced by 50% since last tested the year prior. Doctor thought low thyroid was main factor in causing this since when blood was tested year earlier t and thyroid numbers were optimal, and both came up way off in latest blood work. Even being female you can suffer from low t. Women also have testosterone but of course much less than males.

You may also like...